Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2002, 05:41 PM   #1
JensB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default FlashFXP stops in mid FXP

I havea prob i´ve had for aslong s I´ve run FlashFXP ....


Sometimes ... ofc not all the time ...

i haev a big queue set up .. and the transfer starts ... then when that file is done ... it doesn´t continue to the next ...

The elapsed time just keeps ticking ...

If I check on the servers I´m disconnected , but inFlashFXP it still looks like that one file is being FXP :d

If I press ABORT FlashFXp immediatly aborts , and I can press GO and transfers starts again , only to stop the same way after the next file ...

This is happening right now on a transfer of multiple 15mb files at about 16k ..

By the way I´m using 1.4.2 (830)

If the Author of FlashFXP could send me a debug build i can shut down this queue and resume it with the debug version, and hopefully get an errorlog explaining if the fault lies with flashfxp, the servers or my connetion ..

BigStar see PM for my mailadress

Regards / Jens
JensB is offline  
Old 01-22-2002, 06:29 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

During a fxp transfer FlashFXP sits idle waiting for the ftp servers to return a transfer complete message, and because of this it's nearly impossible to detect if the connection was lost.

FlashFXP uses a winsock option called keepalives which sends a keep alive packet every XX minutes to determine if the connection is still active. It has come to my attention that the default keepalive value is 2hrs. If you are daring, you might try adding this registry value and setting it to "60000" = 1 minnute


KeepAliveTime
Key: Tcpip\Parameters
Value Type: REG_DWORD - Time in milliseconds
Valid Range: 1 - 0xFFFFFFFF
Default: 7,200,000 (two hours)
Description: The parameter controls how often TCP attempts to verify that an idle connection is still intact by sending a keep alive packet. If the remote system is still reachable and functioning, it will acknowledge the keep alive transmission. Keep alive packets are not sent by default. This feature may be enabled on a connection by an application.
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-22-2002, 07:11 PM   #3
JensB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default

hehe

If I´m daring ....

Like .. : Try it mate ... and tell me later if Ya puter exploded or not ...





Ok I´ll give it a go ....
JensB is offline  
Old 01-22-2002, 07:28 PM   #4
JensB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default sigh

OK .. i give up .. I´m no bloody good at the registry ..


Where exactly is this mysterious key in Win2K ?

sigh

little me can´t find it .....
JensB is offline  
Old 01-22-2002, 10:13 PM   #5
exseven
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 43
Default

i attached a reg file assuming you are using Win9x/NT

doubleclick to install it

mod check if u want for validity =)
Attached Files
File Type: zip keepalive.zip (235 Bytes, 59 views)
exseven is offline  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:09 AM   #6
JensB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default Win2K

Well as far as I can see ...

there is no "KeepAliveTime" under [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\T cpip\Parameters] in Win2K

Anybody have info on where to set this in Win2K ?
JensB is offline  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:25 AM   #7
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default Re: Win2K

Quote:
Originally posted by JensB
Well as far as I can see ...

there is no "KeepAliveTime" under [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\T cpip\Parameters] in Win2K

Anybody have info on where to set this in Win2K ?

It doesn't exist because you are using the default value. As with most registry settings if the key doesn't exist it uses the default.

If you have a ControlSet002, ControlSet003, etc. you may need to update it in them too.

Oh and be sure to reboot after changing this value.
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:37 AM   #8
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default

Actually, it should suffice to stick it in CurrentControlset as it'll rotate to 001 etc. from there. The CurrentControlset is what's in use right now, so if you add it there, you'll see its effect immediately.
Fusion is offline  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:47 AM   #9
JensB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Default Ahhhhh

Ok .. I was looking for an original setting to change .. thnx mates
JensB is offline  
 

Tags
debug, file, flashfxp, fxp, starts

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)