Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Suggestions Post suggestions for upcoming versions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2001, 02:30 AM   #1
-AJ-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 18
Default Direct input of RAW cmds and minimise to tray button

don't know if this has been asked before, but is it possible to add something to allow direct input of raw commands?
edit: Oops just read about Ctrl+Shift+R... hehe...

Oh, and how bout adding a button next to the minimise for "minimise to tray' (ala LeechFTP)?

Anyway, FFXP r0x0r!
-AJ- is offline  
Old 11-07-2001, 05:15 AM   #2
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default Re: Direct input of RAW cmds and minimise to tray button

Quote:
Originally posted by -AJ-
Oh, and how bout adding a button next to the minimise for "minimise to tray' (ala LeechFTP)?

Anyway, FFXP r0x0r!
F6 (Options), check the minimize to tray option
Fusion is offline  
Old 11-07-2001, 06:37 AM   #3
-AJ-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 18
Default Re: Re: Direct input of RAW cmds and minimise to tray button

Quote:
Originally posted by Fusion


F6 (Options), check the minimize to tray option
I know about that. But I was thinking a button would be cool. And easier to use. Also I could choose when I want to minimise to tray and when I want a normal minimise. Just a suggestion only.
-AJ- is offline  
Old 11-07-2001, 07:30 AM   #4
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 605
Question Minimise Button

This could only be possible in the FTP ONLY mode. In the FXP mode, there is just not enough room for more buttons

Unless of course bigstar adds the option to pick & choose buttons which are displayed, like a custom setup.

Lets see what bigstar thinks...

Shark.
Shark is offline  
Old 11-07-2001, 01:52 PM   #5
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,838
Default

there could be 4th button next to default 3. just like in G6FTPD
i have my FFXP minimize to taskbar, but F9 key will move it to systray.
MxxCon is offline  
Old 11-08-2001, 02:22 AM   #6
-AJ-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 18
Default Re: Minimise Button

Quote:
Originally posted by Shark
This could only be possible in the FTP ONLY mode. In the FXP mode, there is just not enough room for more buttons

Unless of course bigstar adds the option to pick & choose buttons which are displayed, like a custom setup.

Lets see what bigstar thinks...

Shark.
As MxxCon said,I was referring to the Minimise, Maximise and Close row of buttons, not the row of icons in FFxp.

Anyway, its not too important.. Just a matter of convenience
-AJ- is offline  
Old 11-09-2001, 09:03 AM   #7
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Your suggestions have been noted.
bigstar is offline  
 

Tags
button, direct, input, minimise, tray

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)