Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Suggestions Post suggestions for upcoming versions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2002, 03:48 AM   #1
PhilCF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Default Suggestion:"Command Line" for "Import Sties"

Can FlashFXP add a "Command Line" for "Import Sties"?
There are some "Command Line" of FlashFXP,but none for "Import Sties".
I think it will be useful.
I hope this "Command Line" will appear at next version of FlashFXP.
thx
PhilCF is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 04:08 AM   #2
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 605
Default

"What" "Are" "You" Talking about "?"
Shark is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 04:13 AM   #3
PhilCF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Command Line like this:

FlashFXP.exe Sites.dat


I think it is necessary and useful
PhilCF is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 07:32 AM   #4
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,838
Default

i don't see how this can be necessary?

if you want to import sites from other clients just go to sites->import sites
MxxCon is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 07:53 AM   #5
PhilCF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Default

if u often update your sites and share it to other jackeroo

creating a "UpdateSites.bat" include command line "FlashFXP.exe sites.dat" , i think it is better than teaching them go to sites->import sites
PhilCF is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 08:25 AM   #6
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 605
Default

I dont see how its better or easier... why not just use the current option which is much easier and not adding an option which doesnt really make sense and just confusing things further.

I dont recommend this option be added.
Shark is offline  
Old 06-22-2002, 08:45 AM   #7
PhilCF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Default

maybe i explain so badly .........

as u say,command line "FlashFXP.exe ftp://userass@hostort/path" is not necessary,too

but it already being in the early version of flashfxp


however,if this command won't add,i will tell them go to sites->import sites
PhilCF is offline  
 

Tags
command, flashfxp, import, line, sties

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)