Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2003, 06:53 AM   #1
guru_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 25
Post Linksys NAS EFG80 Losing Directory Position

* FlashFXP v[2].[1], build [924], [X]registered, [ ]unregistered, [ ]pirated
* OS [X] WinXP, [ ] Win2K, [ ] Win98, [ ] WinME, [ ] Other
* Running behind NAT/router [X] Yes & Model [Orinoco RG-1000], [ ] No, [ ] Not sure
* Running firewall [ ] Yes, Name [ ], Ver. [ ], or [X] No
* Running Antivirus [X] Yes, Name [Symantec Corp] or [ ] No
* Network [ ] xDSL, [ ] CABLE, [X] Dail-Up, [ ] Other

additional info if related
* FTP server(s) name [Linksys Proprietary EFG80, Raiden], version [Linksys = Build 33 / Raiden = v2.4 build 569]

Get my screenshots from here so you know what I'm talking about.

Ok, now that all that is out of the way.

I'm in contact with Linksys as I'm posting to this forum and they have told me that they have no idea why the software loses its directory pointers.

I've tried ftping to the EFG with AbsoluteFTP, SmartFTP, and Internet Explorer (FTP) and all is fine.

I do run behind a NAT but the EFG is not accessible from outside the LAN and is assigned a static IP.

I've tried ftping from different computers on my LAN and all have same problem with the EFG when using the FlashFXP software.

FlashFXP works with no problems on other FTP server software such as Raiden, Serv-U, or ProFTPD.

Any suggestions in what could be causing this would be greatly appreciated.
guru_2 is offline  
Old 06-25-2003, 04:24 PM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,861
Default

those screenshots don't exactly explain what's going on, but from what i understand each time you request dir list it shows you differnt content?
try to disable FlashFXP dir cache feature and see if this problem gets resolved.
also after requesting dir list go to "Directory" menu, "View Raw Directory" and see what's listed there..correct content or wrong one.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 06-25-2003, 05:12 PM   #3
guru_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 25
Default

I tried turning the Dir Cache off.

Once I did my transfers and then double-clicked on Parent Dir, I was taken to the higher dir on the screen but the location bar still showed the location I was in when I made the transfers.

I can go into other directories to view files but I cannot transfer any new files or folders because the location bar at top will be wrong.

For example, I transfer a dir into /jason

Once the transfer finishes, I double-click on Parent dir

I then double-click on Software. When I enter the software dir, the location bar shows /jason/software
when in fact, it should only be /software

When I do the Raw listing, the correct directories are displayed but the location that is displayed in the raw listing is showing the wrong location.

Get me something else to try.

Jason
guru_2 is offline  
Old 06-25-2003, 07:52 PM   #4
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,861
Default

notice the replies of PWD command.
it shows your current location.
from your screenshots it apears that server is reporting incorrect location.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 06-25-2003, 07:58 PM   #5
guru_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 25
Default

Yes, that seems to be the case, but how am I suppose to prove to Linksys that this is the problem or better yet, what they need to do in order to fix it.

Linksys has recognized that this is a problem by the screenshots that I've provided them but is there anything I can provide to them to help them hurry up and get a solution to it?

Thanks for your quick responses.
guru_2 is offline  
Old 06-25-2003, 08:28 PM   #6
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,861
Default

well, i guess providing them with complete status log from flashfxp that shows that when you change from some dir server still report that you are in that dir..

you would probably have to work with them what kind of tests to do and what kind of info to provide..
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
 

Tags
efg, ftp, running, software, [x]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)