Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2003, 03:22 PM   #1
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default error not found in site manager???

When I`m downloading I sometimes get this message: error "IP of the server" not found in site manager.
Can anyone help me whit this?
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 04:41 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

A queue doesn't contain the site information, it only contains a reference to the site.

The site or quick connect entry used to queue the files no longer exists in FlashFXP, either it was deleted or if it were a quick connect entry FlashFXP only keeps the last 50 sites and it might of been removed.
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 04:57 PM   #3
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default

The strange thing is that it happens while I transfer. Today I had 4 different transfers going and they all stopped at the same time whit the same error.
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 05:29 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Which version/build of FlashFXP are you using?

Was the site a site manager site or quick connect site?
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 05:26 AM   #5
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default

I use version 2.0 RC1 build 860. And it was a quick connection. It happens from time to time.
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 06:04 AM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

You need to upgrade to v2.0 final. You're using a buggy release candidate. http://www.flashfxp.com/download.php
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 06:54 AM   #7
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Yes of course.
Why diden`t I think of that.
Thanks for all the help
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 03:59 AM   #8
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default New version same problem

I have now downloaded the newest version of FlashFXP and I still get the same error.
Can anyone help please...
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 04:22 AM   #9
Kaare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Could the problem be that after I have started downloading I start so many quick connections that the one whit the download Is out of the site manager quick connection list?
If so what can I do about that?
Kaare is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 05:40 AM   #10
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

If you're connecting to more than 50 sites, yes it's very likely.

50 can be increased via editing the flashfxp.ini, see the following thread for details

http://forum.flashfxp.com/showthread...ost&forumid=23
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 06:27 AM   #11
sega
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Flashfxp version 1 never had this error
why is it that version 2 does?
hopefully you could fix it instead of us having to add the QConnectMax line to the ini
sega is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 07:34 AM   #12
Raccoon
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 136
Default

There is one simple fix. Add your Sites to the "Site Manager". "Quick Connect" is just that, a quick and dirty connection. If you are seriously connecting to 50+ different sites in the course of an average day, you will probably find it easier if these sites were saved and categorized in some shape or form. *cough* Site Manager *cough*

If you want to know why it use to work in FFXP1 and not FFXP2, it's because the Site information is no longer saved with Queue data. This was done during a massive overhaul to the Site Manager and File Queue file formats, and now permits a user many more freedoms they previously didn't have... like changing a site's IP address or user/pass combo.

- Raccoon
Raccoon is offline  
Old 07-23-2003, 06:37 AM   #13
virgule
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
Wink

'n further more, u cannot put more than 35~50 prefrerred sites in your sites manager!

But it s better to save your queue in order to don't get anymore this error : " Not Found In site Manager"

But thank you for Flash Fxp...3 years I follow u!

ENJOY
BEN
virgule is offline  
 

Tags
error, found, manager, server, site

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GuildFTPd command set (import) Jesper Custom Commands 4 07-29-2011 12:41 AM
slow speeds ady General Discussion 18 03-03-2005 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)