Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2001, 10:35 AM   #1
Réginal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1
Default FXP with a router

Hi, I'have tried several time to use FXP feature with my router but it seem that the firewall of my router is blocking something...it didnt work

Could you explain me how can i do to fix it ? wich port need to be open , etc...?

I have contact my technical support for my router and they refer to you to explain the ports that are using when i'm fxp !Monsie!

M.Réginal
Réginal is offline  
Old 11-23-2001, 10:54 AM   #2
bmolloy
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 14
Default Not your router....

I really think FXPing has to do with the settings of the two servers, and not your router. Keep trying with several servers instead of the same two, and I bet you see it works.
bmolloy is offline  
Old 11-27-2001, 07:16 AM   #3
sittingduck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 11
Default

I seem to be having the same problem... I cant fxp to places I could b4 I got a router....


Duck
sittingduck is offline  
Old 11-27-2001, 07:24 AM   #4
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default

See your other thread, 'duck.
Fusion is offline  
Old 11-27-2001, 07:26 AM   #5
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default Re: FXP with a router

Quote:
Originally posted by Réginal
Hi, I'have tried several time to use FXP feature with my router but it seem that the firewall of my router is blocking something...it didnt work

Could you explain me how can i do to fix it ? wich port need to be open , etc...?

I have contact my technical support for my router and they refer to you to explain the ports that are using when i'm fxp !Monsie!

M.Réginal
Réginal, if the router is using NAT, or you're using ICS in conjunction, you will have trouble using FXP.
Fusion is offline  
Old 12-12-2001, 09:56 AM   #6
FlashIT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1
Default LOL its quiet easy!

If you are behind a router you have two ways!

1. You can be so silly to open an forward all ports to your pc and set masquerading off ... OR...

2. you set a socks proxy in the options

*g* like this one: IP: 195.9.37.214 Port: 1080
FlashIT is offline  
Old 12-22-2001, 07:01 PM   #7
Dado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
Default Fxp with 3Com 812 Adsl Router

I can't Fxp with my router ?

I tried several Ftp's but it ain't working ?

I found a site with all kind of proxy's (http://tools.rosinstrument.com/proxy/)

I tried some, but no result ? What can I do ?

Dado is offline  
Old 12-22-2001, 08:57 PM   #8
_fuji_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4
Default

make your computer the DMZ host... and install a software based firewall... something like zone alarm or tiny firewall...

That's what i've done...
_fuji_ is offline  
Old 12-23-2001, 06:02 PM   #9
Dado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
Default Fxp with 3Com 812 Adsl Router

I can't chose a DMZ host in my router ?

The Proxy Solution looks great but I don't know how to configure ? It won't connect to any ftp anymore if I configure a socks proxy.

FlashIt ? Can you tell what Proxy to chose ?

THX !
Dado is offline  
 

Tags
contact, explain, fxp, open, router

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)