Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2003, 01:39 PM   #1
yacoubean
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Smile Extra FlashXP background process

Relevant details:

V. 2.1 build 924
Registered (5 users)
Windows XP

There seems to be a background process that only shows up in 2 ways:
1. The alt+tab screen (see attached image)
2. When I use a program named Taskbar Commander that allows me to reorder my taskbar application buttons (NOT the quicklaunch shortcuts, just the buttons representing open programs). In this case, after I've used this program, I have two buttons for FlashFXP, even though I've only got one instance running.

I know this seems like a very minor issue, but for me its a big annoyance because I use Taskbar Commander all the time, and everytime I do I get 2 flashfxp buttons, and I don't know which one is the correct one until I've tried them a few times (one button doesn't do anything, the other restores FlashFXP).

BTW, the problem is NOT Taskbar Commander, because the other people in the office that use FlashFXP can see the extra instance in the alt+tab screen, and none of them use Taskbar Commander.

(It may also be useful to note that there is other software that I use that shows this same behavior, namely Crazy Browser. I'm going to replace that software since I don't like it that much anyway.)

Thanks in advance for any useful comments.
Attached Thumbnails
Extra FlashXP background process-extraflashxp-jpg  
yacoubean is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 03:57 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

That's really interesting. FlashFXP was created using Borland Delphi, All Borland Delphi Applications have a hidden window for the main window. It's possible that this is causing the problem, though I'm afraid there is nothing I can do about it. You shouldn't have any problems with the standard Windows XP Task Switcher. I've never seen this problem with it.
bigstar is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:31 PM   #3
yacoubean
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Wohoo!! Go Delphi!!

I used to be a delphi developer at my last job. Yeah, I guess you could be right about what's causing it.

FYI, the task switcher we are using is the one that is part of the Windows power toys (developed, but not supported, by Microsoft). Its really cool, btw. That black square on the left is usually where it displays the window's contents (so if you have multiple instances of something open, you can tell which one you want).
yacoubean is offline  
 

Tags
buttons, commander, flashfxp, instance, taskbar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
force TLS ? NalgeNunc Suggestions 15 01-27-2003 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)