Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2003, 09:53 AM   #1
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default No skip for file of 0 kb

Hi,

when i have the same file of 0 kb in my local and my remote site flashFXP dont skip this file.
But i have so much files of 0 kb and i lost time this this.

Thanks for your help.
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-04-2003, 09:58 AM   #2
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default My version is FlashFXP 2.1b924

My version is FlashFXP 2.1b924
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-04-2003, 10:11 AM   #3
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

0 byte files are not skipped they are overwrote, zero byte file has the same result as if the file doesn't exist at all.. this is done because some ftp servers return 0 bytes for files that dont exist rather than reporting not found.
bigstar is offline  
Old 06-04-2003, 10:13 AM   #4
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

filters>skip list

is it enabled/for 0 byte files?
MidKnight is offline  
Old 06-04-2003, 10:15 AM   #5
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, thanks.

I try with Skip 0 byte file checked.
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 02:34 AM   #6
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Hello,

I have checked "Skip 0 byte file" but i have the same result.

Do you think this option is not compatible this my FTP server ?
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 03:12 AM   #7
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

version/build of flashfxp?
MidKnight is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 03:16 AM   #8
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

FlashFXP 2.1b924
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 03:33 AM   #9
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

you also have "enable skip list" checked?
MidKnight is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 03:38 AM   #10
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

This option is not checked.

Thanks i try with this option.
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 03:44 AM   #11
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Yeah! It's working.

I have a suggestion :
can you auto-check the option "enable skip list" when you choose a skipping like "Skip 0 byte file" ?
kristoph is offline  
Old 06-06-2003, 06:23 AM   #12
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

this will be noted
MidKnight is offline  
Old 06-11-2003, 03:44 AM   #13
kristoph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Default

The "Skip 0 byte file" option it's great but ...

I want to upload file with 0 byte if is not in my remote server.
And i don't want to upload file with 0 byte if is in my remote server.

And this is not possible i think
kristoph is offline  
 

Tags
file, files, lost, skip, time

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)