Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2002, 01:22 AM   #1
treierts
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Question FlashFXP uses 10-20 seconds to start up.

This is concerning FlashFXP v2.0 Build 902.

My FlashFXP normally uses 10-20 seconds just to start up. The main window usually appears right away, but it just stays there (presumably doing some other business in the background) for 10-20 seconds.

Probably not a real bug, but very irritating; is this really necessary?

I have tested this on my server (P3-850, 1Gig RAM, W2K) and my workstation (Athlon XP 1700+, 512MB RAM, WinXP) with the same issue.

Best regards,

Tom Reiertsen.
treierts is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:02 AM   #2
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

check to make sure your "start in" folder is not a disconnected network drive/etc.
Linkster is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:04 AM   #3
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,861
Default

make sure you are using unmodified copy of flashfxp. if you are not sure, redownload install package from www.flashfxp.com
also try temporary disabling any antivirus/firewall you have running to see if that makes any difference.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:04 AM   #4
treierts
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

Nope, my start-in folder is:

"C:\Program Files\FlashFXP"

Tom.
treierts is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:05 AM   #5
DYN_DaTa
Senior Member
FlashFXP Scripter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 346
Default

No problems here, it start up each FlashFXP instance in 2 sec (and i generally work with 3-6 instances as the same time). My specs are FlashFXP v2.0 Build 902, P3-500, 128MB Ram & XP Pro.

Make sure that you are using a valid FlashFXP copy and not a cracked/modified one.
DYN_DaTa is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:08 AM   #6
treierts
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

I am using an unmodified version of FlashFXP; I just updated to the 902 build today.

Also, I tried disabling Norton Antivirus and my ZoneAlarm firewall but the problem persists.

I find it strange that no one else has reported this problem; could it be something with the locale I am using?

I'm in Norway and using Norwegian locale.

Tom.
treierts is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:25 AM   #7
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

i didn't mean your shortcut start in..i meant your default startup folder...a good test would be to put it in fxp mode (no local windows) close, and restart it.
Linkster is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:29 AM   #8
treierts
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Lightbulb

Ok, I tried that too.

However, I figured it out.

My Startup folder in preferences was set to "X:\Download" which is a local drive/path.

I also had two network-connected drives that were in disconnected state; when I manually removed these connections the program started up in no time.

Why FlashFXP enumerates these drives I do not know, but It would be nice if it didn't since I almost always have drives mapped to other computers that may or may not be connected.

Thanks for the help guys.

Best regards,

Tom Reiertsen.
treierts is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 02:54 AM   #9
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

For the local explorer treeview/dropdown box it needs to build a list of all drives. When a network drive is disconnected it takes longer to validate it.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-31-2002, 03:05 AM   #10
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

i use FlashFXP 99% of time within the network for one thing or another, but i never really notice any slow downs, although on 2 other machines that the "startup" folder is set the primary network machine is a little slow, but not a lot.

the slowest system for one of these are a 400 Celery 192MB wth a 10Mbps ethernet card, this will start flash about the same speed as the 450 PII, 256MB 100Mbps ethernet.

The primary machine that has alot of network drives in the favs, etc ,etc is a 2.4PIV, 1.0GB RDRAM, if (which isn't alot) that some of the drives are disconnected, i still dont notice a slow down
MidKnight is offline  
 

Tags
10-20, flashfxp, ram, seconds, start

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why do i get this error ? twisted General Discussion 0 05-02-2005 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)