Old 07-05-2002, 03:59 PM   #1
cabal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Angry Can"t copy/edit Source IP any longer

just installed the new build RC 2 , 862



i was very happy about the new features and colors


and then ................

i cannot copy the sorce url

any longer


i use this feature very often,

to start more instances of flash fxp on another/the same

pc



please please please input this feature again



yours

cabal
cabal is offline  
Old 07-05-2002, 04:22 PM   #2
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

please be more specific. I have no idea what you are talking about. And what's up with all the crap? this is BETA software. The whole idea behind downloading and trying out the new versions is to help us squash bugs, while getting to have input...why do you appear to be mad/sad/frustrated?
Linkster is offline  
Old 07-07-2002, 04:40 AM   #3
cabal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default

uhh sorry.

the thing i mean is


"Queue item edit" Source



last 3 month i copy the source url with

user: pass@ip: port


with one click, and now i can"t do this any longer


so i have to enter each time i connect to the same ftp
(on another remote controlled PC)

user , pass , ip and port again







if you don"t like smilies, disable them, i like them alot
cabal is offline  
Old 07-07-2002, 05:18 AM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

You can no longer do this. you will have to update the information in the Site Manager.
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-07-2002, 11:47 PM   #5
cabal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default

just lost 20 minutes cause this


found the option copy url but i can"t find my password


i think i will use the good old built 835



edit:

just save the queue, load it in another flash fxp (same version)

----> cant find it in site manager





can"t i disable this secruity thing somehow ?







edit2: just fxp"ing to my own ftp. good luck this still works
cabal is offline  
Old 07-08-2002, 12:19 AM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

queue files are not interchangeable, you can't load a queue from one copy into another copy unless they both have the same site/quick connect list.

Sites are not stored in the queue, but rather an identification string.

This isn't a security feature, this is just how it works now.
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 09:06 AM   #7
cabal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default

i am very sad that queue files are not interchangeable any longer.


may be there is a way to copy the url without entering the password again.



i have so many ftp accounts, i cannot remember each password for each site, and i don"t want to use a simple text file.

Quote:

enter your password for ip x.x.x.x.
leave blank to exclude password from copy
this really sounds like a secruity thing.


i would not wonder if you don"t like to discuss about this any longer,

me too i am still using the good old V 1.4,
also i miss the cool new style and the great new "sound options"



greetings

cabal
cabal is offline  
Old 08-05-2002, 05:26 PM   #8
Jesper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 119
Question My 2 cents

When having files in your que, and the server youre downloading from is going offline, and when it returns on a diff port, login or pass, it was nice and easy to edit all files in que and change the port of the source, now you actually have to re-que the entire que. unless you have the site bookmarked in the site manager, well I dont have ALL my sites bookmarked, for that reason they change IP, port or login from time to time, and im too lazy and dont feel like updating sites every single day or less.

Security risk or not I miss that feature, but I rather have a secure FTPclient than a Nonsecure over this feature, however if there is any way to implement it again, without issues, I would be more than happy

Maybe its possible just to add port to the source, login/pass would just be perfect, but port is a must.
So IP/PORT can be edited.

FFXP 2.0 RC2 (869)
Jesper is offline  
Old 08-05-2002, 08:30 PM   #9
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

As of many many builds ago all sites are in your Site Manager, Yes even Quick Connect entries. If you need to update the site info the only way is via the Site Manager.

There is no need to re-queue the files.
bigstar is offline  
Old 08-06-2002, 03:11 AM   #10
Jesper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 119
Thumbs up Thats Cool

I never noticed that
Jesper is offline  
 

Tags
feature, flash, instances, longer, start

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Cookies darkone Suggestions 6 01-22-2003 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)