Old 08-15-2002, 10:54 PM   #1
whoda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Default rc2 bug or what?

A friend of mine has been using flashfxp so I decided to try out the rc2 and there seems to be a bug.

when I enter something like this
ftp://username:(((userpassword)))@address.dns2go.com:30001

I was told the older version doesn't have this problem. But when I enter this info it tries to log me as anymous user for some reason and port 21 instead of the 30001 which it should. I know there are no spaces before or after the text

When I copy and paste 100% exact same thing that I used to copy and paste in flashfxp into IE it works peferect. So it seems like a bug with flashfxp.

I haven't tried entering in user,pass,port,address seperately yet.
whoda is offline  
Old 08-16-2002, 12:06 AM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Where are you entering that? Clipboard Monitoring or Quick Connect

I can't seem to reproduce the problem on my system. This problem was fixed in RC2.
bigstar is offline  
Old 08-16-2002, 01:34 AM   #3
whoda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Default

sorry for the post. I thought I downloaded the newest version, I guess I downloaded rc1 and didn't know it. I'll update right now
thanks for the fast replies
whoda is offline  
 

Tags
bug, copy, flashfxp, paste, rc2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)