Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General What do you like about the new 2.0? What don't you like? let us know!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2002, 09:44 PM   #1
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default router and flashfxp...

are there any special settings that i have to set for flashfxp? the problem is that for whatever reason i cant connect to some active or passive sites though its not the others end problem. i have no firewall installed so the only thing in the way of flashfxp is the router.
AndyD is offline  
Old 09-28-2002, 09:49 PM   #2
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

i actually have no probs if i take myself off my linksys router. should i be fwding something?
AndyD is offline  
Old 09-28-2002, 10:29 PM   #3
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

if your computer is in DMZ mode on the router you wont need to forward any ports. Otherwise you'll need to setup a range of forwarding ports. You define the range in FlashFXP (Pref / Proxy Tab / Limit Local Port Range), If your router doesn't use NAT you may need to enter the ip assigned to you by your ISP.
bigstar is offline  
Old 09-29-2002, 10:21 AM   #4
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

kk thanks for the reply...just think that its weird that some are no probs and others are.
AndyD is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 05:36 PM   #5
Zero-Point
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 87
Default

Sounds strange. I have a Netgear FR314, and I do not need to forward any port for passive nor port mode. Nobody is initiating a connection to you, such as an FTP server would; you are initiating a connection out, so I wouldn't think that would be a problem.

If I am wrong or misinformed, I'd like to know; always in the need for knowledge.

AndyD, did this resolve the issue? This happens to some sites and not others? Maybe the sites who you are trying to connect to (w/ pasv) are not properly configured. I know once you have a router on both the server and client side, connecting (via pasv is must) is troublesome because servers aren't correctly configured.

Hope it worked out for you anyway .

0.
Zero-Point is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 06:16 PM   #6
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

nah it didnt help...for whatever reason it works just fine when im not behind a router. not sure why...only a problem when its a non passive ftp site. im stumped
AndyD is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 06:59 PM   #7
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

you need to follow bigstar's instructions and put your computer as dmz or forward a port range into flashfxp and specify those ports in flashfxp. ports must be opened if you are connecting in non-pasv mode (port mode).
Linkster is offline  
Old 10-01-2002, 07:34 PM   #8
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

dmz doesnt really help that much...it times out. honestly i know plenty of people who have the same setup and dont have probs so not sure why i do.
AndyD is offline  
Old 10-02-2002, 04:44 AM   #9
PeNGuiN
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Default

So try forwarding the ports instead. At least see if it provides the solution to your problems
PeNGuiN is offline  
Old 10-02-2002, 09:26 AM   #10
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

i use a netgear RT314 and i dont use any port forwarding at all, i have no problems with ftp.
MidKnight is offline  
Old 10-02-2002, 07:55 PM   #11
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

i have tried both fwding and dmz together...doesnt work. its not just flashfxp either...smartftp does the same thing. its my router i think.
AndyD is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 02:00 PM   #12
Delerium
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

I have a Linksys Bef sr41 with the latest firmware v 1.43 and have no prob.

Have not forward any ports on my linksys box and don't have made any changes in the flashfxp pref/proxy settings only passive mode is on.

And i don't use DMZ mode.
Delerium is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 03:25 PM   #13
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

i have the wireless linksys router v 2 (im plugged into router directly though) if that makes any difference.
AndyD is offline  
Old 10-04-2002, 12:38 PM   #14
Delerium
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

1: in Router setup optain an ip automatically

2: in Windows give your PC a static Ip 192.168.1.2 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

Look in the status of the Router for your Default Gateway and your DNS.

That will do the job and don't forget to install the latest Firmware for your Linksys box.

Suc6

Delerium is offline  
Old 10-04-2002, 01:36 PM   #15
AndyD
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

hey delirium...i got all the right info listed in the router and i have a static ip. i dont use dhcp since im running wireless at home. i have 1.43 as well.

or did you want me to try something else?
AndyD is offline  
 

Tags
end, firewall, flashfxp, problem, router

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Login Error Spacefrog Bug Reports 4 10-02-2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)