Old 10-16-2004, 02:26 AM   #1
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default some bugs

i just noticed that i have an errorlog.txt in my ffxp dir.

2004-10-07 00:40:21
Version: 3.0 (build 1038)
Compiled on: okt 1, 2004
Uptime: 49 minutes 44 seconds / FlashFXP: 29 minutes 53 seconds
Object class: TFrmCert
Object Name: FrmCert
Access violation at address 0057D596 in module 'flashfxp.exe'. Read of address 0000000C

and in an earlier thread i posted this other one that havent got any respond also build 1038. this happened when the transfer finished and it disconnected from the sites, and after a while i rightclick on the tray icon and chose exit.
http://forum.flashfxp.com/attachment...=&postid=24489

and this one ive noticed in 1038 and 1039:
the queue info doesnt show size on folders, only files even if flashfxp got the size of the folder.

see attached screenshot.


systeminfo, winxp pro with sp2, zonealarm pro 4.5, kasperskys antivirus 5.0, p4 2.4 and 512mb ram. guess thats it.
Joker is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:43 AM   #2
Barough
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 289
Default

Yup, i've started 2 notice this also......... i get the same also and by trying 2 open the program from the systray
__________________
- FlashFXP v5.4.0 (Build 3970)
- Windows 7/8.1/10 x64
- Avira AntiVirus Premium
- LAN (100/100Mbit)
Barough is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 04:05 AM   #3
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default

ops forgot to attach the screenshot,
Attached Thumbnails
some bugs-sizebug-jpg  
Joker is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 08:13 AM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

I'll look into the first problem.

In most cases the ftp folder size is not accurate and because of this it's excluded from the stats.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 09:15 AM   #5
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigstar
I'll look into the first problem.

In most cases the ftp folder size is not accurate and because of this it's excluded from the stats.
that doesnt rteally make sense to me, to even get dir sizes listed i have to edit the flashfxp.ini anyway, so if i choose to see the dir sizes, it seems to me, making them available to the queue also should be an option as well,
Tribl is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 09:47 AM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

I completely forgot about that ini setting, apparently we don't even have it listed in the FlashFXP help anymore.

Since some people still use this setting I'll add some extra code to include folder sizes into the queue info totals.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:43 PM   #7
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default

I just thought of something.
As you can see from my previous screenshot the dirsize is in KB while the filesizes are in bytes. And that could mix up the numbers later on.

Think the only way to do this is to have a separate column for folders size+total. otherwise it could look like 15 173 014 for eg.
Joker is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 03:57 PM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

I was not aware that in your case the dir size was in KB.

That makes combining the totals a bit worthless. Sorry but I can't justify adding a new column just for the folder sizes.

It would of been ok and quite doable if the dir sizes were combined inline with the file size.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 06:49 PM   #9
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

If you tell your site admin to display dir sizes in bytes, then set flashfxp size display to auto, you will see nice size displays, and then folder sizes would also match up with file sizes, thus making the extra column work I can see using this!
Linkster is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 09:42 PM   #10
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

mine are all displayed in kb and i'd like to have that queue counting
Tribl is offline  
 

Tags
1038, build, flashfxp, minutes, seconds

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)