Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

WarC's scripts ioA, Warchive, ZR-Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2003, 11:39 AM   #1
generalnewbie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 40
Default ERRORS when wipe or nuke

i sometimes get this error when i try to wipe a DIR

SITE WIPE SOMEDIR
200--[Wipe]----------------------------------------------------------
200- Could not find directory to wipe
200------------------------------------------------------------[ioA]-
200 Command successful.
TYPE A

i dont get why it says that?
any idea if its a problem in ioA setting or

SITE NUKE SOMEDIR 2 NO PAL + OLD
200--[Nuke]----------------------------------------------------------
200- Syntax:
200- site nuke <dirname> <multiplier> <reason>
200------------------------------------------------------------[ioA]-
200 Command successful.
PASV

YET it doesnt nuke?

so.. any suggestions on where this error may be coming from?
generalnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 01:21 PM   #2
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

1) Are you trying to wipe a dir that is under raided dirs ?

2) By default, the nuke separator is ' ' (space). Thus, you can't use spaces in the nuke reason.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 03:12 PM   #3
generalnewbie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 40
Default yes

yes the Dirs for the drive

are set like this
"D:\DVDR" /DVDR
"G:\DVDR" /DVDR

THE DIR that i wanted to WIPE was on G drive
and it would wipe but i can wipe anything on the D drive
So if i switch the letters around i can wipe anything from the G but then the problem would move to the D....

hope this is making sense..

thnks for your help
generalnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 03:56 PM   #4
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

Raided dirs are for archiving purposes.
You can't use ioA to wipe a dir there.
In fact, ioA can't know where the real dir is.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 02:20 PM   #5
maX1mus_2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 43
Default

I get the same error:
"200- Could not find directory to wipe"
And i use raided dirs, not cause of archive but because full disks..
So if one tries to nuke LINUX/<release> it wont work, but LINUX/new.dir/release is possible to nuke/wipe.
Is this not possible to fix in ioA ?
(using v1.19 and have tried 1.20)
I understand there is a problem with this, but since site search works nuke/wipe should be able to find the dir aswel ?
Hoping for a response, and thanx for a great work.

- maX
maX1mus_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 02:57 PM   #6
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maX1mus
I understand there is a problem with this, but since site search works nuke/wipe should be able to find the dir aswel ?
That's not an accurate comparison, since search and nuke/wipe operate completely different. For SITE SEARCH, you specify the physical and virtual paths in ioA's configuration file (ioA.cfg) and for SITE NUKE/WIPE the paths are provided by ioFTPD.

http://www.ioftpd.com/kb/view.php?kbid=62

The general rule is, only RAID (merge) together directories which are not uploaded too (basically a read-only archive).
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 03:02 PM   #7
maX1mus_2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 43
Default

I see, thanks for the fast reply!
I´ll just have to learn to live with that then
maX1mus_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
200-, error, nuke, site, wipe

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)