Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

WarC's scripts ioA, Warchive, ZR-Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2003, 01:59 AM   #1
stLancer_2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 58
Red face ioA wipe problem on 5.3.5r

i was using 5.2.15r, and i upgrade it to 5.3.5r, after that, everything looks fine, except for the ioA's wipe command, if i try to wipe something, it always only says "Command Successful." but the things is still there!
and then i try a clean install 5.3.5r with ioA 0.8.1 and ioZS 1.08, suprised me, the wipe command works.

does it relate to the old .ioFTPD/.message files? and i need to clean all them out? or something else? anyone who upgraded success help me plz?
stLancer_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 02:04 AM   #2
wooolF[RM]
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 411
Default

Easiest solution for u:
1) make 2 folders on your desktop : new (with working nuke cmd) and old (with not working nuke cmd)
2) Install Araxis Merge 2001 Professional (google for it)
3) Compare 2 folders
4) Look for ini changes and cfgs
Should help and it'll take u max 5 mins

Good luck
wooolF[RM] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 03:10 AM   #3
stLancer_2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 58
Default

thinks for your tips, and i just found that it's because the NEWDIR's "OnSiteWipe.itcl" caused the problem...

have to wait for bounty to update it. thank you wooolF[RM].
stLancer_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2003, 03:48 AM   #4
wooolF[RM]
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 411
Default

My pleasure
and this app helped me sooo many times now My last upgrade from ioFTPD 5.2.15r > 5.3.5r and from ioBanana 18d > 19 went flawlessly and without any hassle only because of that proggie

nice and easy and all custom settings are easy to see
wooolF[RM] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2003, 01:47 PM   #5
VeslaR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 20
Default

I am glad that someone else have EXACLY same problem as me! I was getting really angry, before i found, that newdir script is causing this problem....

Nevermind, THX to all, who are working on kickass scripts

Anyone have any ideas, what can i do about it? Bounty, pls? :-)
VeslaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2003, 01:57 PM   #6
bounty
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 529
Default

http://www.ioftpd.com/board/showthre...&threadid=2015

also:

NEWDIR v3.2.0
+ !!!!! BIG CHANGES & REWROTE THE NEWDIR LOG SYSTEM (again) !!!!!
+ !!!!! old newdir.log 3.1.x still compatible (except for wipe cmd) !!!!!
bounty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2003, 02:22 PM   #7
VeslaR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 20
Default

thx a lot
VeslaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 10:53 PM   #8
stLancer_2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 58
Default

just to say, 5.3.9r already fixed it.
stLancer_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5.3.5r, clean, command, ioa, wipe

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash hangs during transfers slatts General Discussion 5 01-14-2005 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)