Old 10-05-2003, 11:20 AM   #166
frog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 26
Default

ddeca, same problem here.
I solved the problem disabling The quota passed -announce,
in ioTRIAL.tcl:
set disable(QUOTAPASSED) 1
frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 11:24 AM   #167
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

once again, 2 of my HD's crashed, I lost everything. no, I dont have the iotrial source codes anymore. I am in the process of recoding it.
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 11:32 AM   #168
ddeca
Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
Default

FROG i did the same thing...

And SnypeTEST...I am really sorry for your lost... didnt know that
ddeca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 04:05 AM   #169
Coffee
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 100
Default

damn two hdd crashed, thats not nice

you think thers gonna by shared quota soon?

would really like that, and i think a lot of users would like that.

greetz Coffee
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2003, 12:54 PM   #170
Monkie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Default

D:\IOFTPD\SYSTEM>iotrial test
READ ERROR

######## ioTRIAL FTP TEST DONE #######

Connected to FTP !

etc.

Now i don't get what the "READ ERROR" means, the WINDIR path is correct, the ioFTPD dir is correct, usertable etc is all correct. Script is working like it should as well, except for the OnComplete part, it doesn't display a 'stats' correctly.

Is there anything i need to add in my ioftpd.env?
Monkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 03:22 AM   #171
Monkie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Monkie
D:\IOFTPD\SYSTEM>iotrial test
READ ERROR

######## ioTRIAL FTP TEST DONE #######

Connected to FTP !

etc.

Now i don't get what the "READ ERROR" means, the WINDIR path is correct, the ioFTPD dir is correct, usertable etc is all correct. Script is working like it should as well, except for the OnComplete part, it doesn't display a 'stats' correctly.

Is there anything i need to add in my ioftpd.env?

Figured out what went wrong, it never actually connected to the FTPd (even though it says so). It just hanged at the fact that i only allowed SSL connections, just added an exception flag for my sitebot.

How would i add the top5 trial to the welcome.msg btw?
Monkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 04:44 PM   #172
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

ioTRIAL v5.2.3b
http://www.snype.us/psio/

re-done in php with acouple exe's for faster editing and easier mantainment. NOTE: php stay's open for some people. well ive only seen this happend to one person. if this happends to you msg me. I am in #iom0d on efnet (irc.aol.com irc.rt.ru irc.prison.net irc.isprime.com)
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 04:44 PM   #173
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

. will work on the sharing next. then will work on the glftpd version of iotrial... (I need a hub/router if anyone has a spare laying around )
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 11:04 AM   #174
Monkie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SnypeTEST
ioTRIAL v5.2.3b
http://www.snype.us/psio/

re-done in php with acouple exe's for faster editing and easier mantainment. NOTE: php stay's open for some people. well ive only seen this happend to one person. if this happends to you msg me. I am in #iom0d on efnet (irc.aol.com irc.rt.ru irc.prison.net irc.isprime.com)
Great work, seems to work all fine -except- for the fact that it just will not count any MB's i've uploaded. (Or anyone else for that matter). I did start quota, tested the login info i had, use the right paths to logs etc.
Monkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 01:04 PM   #175
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

xferlog setup right?
it usally take 1min to update

Code:
xfermon         = * * * * EXEC ..\iotrial\xfermon.exe D:\ioFTPD\logs\xferlog
also only works with ioFTPD that actually has an xferlog... 5.x.x+
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 01:10 PM   #176
Monkie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SnypeTEST
xferlog setup right?
it usally take 1min to update

Code:
xfermon         = * * * * EXEC ..\iotrial\xfermon.exe D:\ioFTPD\logs\xferlog
also only works with ioFTPD that actually has an xferlog... 5.x.x+
I'm using 5.2.10, i have my ioFTPD on d:, the path is right the file exists. The path is also correct for xfermon.

If i type it in dos i get a "!detach 0" btw.

My Schedular
Code:
200- 013: xfermon         = * * * * EXEC D:\ioFTPD\iotrial\xfermon.exe D:\ioFTPD\logs\xferlog
200- 014: trialnewday     = 0 0 * * EXEC D:\ioFTPD\iotrial\trialex.exe -php -q -n D:\ioFTPD\iotrial\main.php newday
200- 015: trialcheckup    = 0,10,20,30,40,50 * * * EXEC D:\ioFTPD\iotrial\xfermon.exe -php -q -n D:\ioFTPD\iotrial\main.php checkup
I let my sitebot login with the 'ioFTPD' user btw. I have my ioFTPD enabled for SSL only, but have an exception for my ioftpd user, i tested the exact login in my config.php which works.

Paths are correct.
Monkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 04:02 PM   #177
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

ioTRIAL v5.2.3b
http://www.snype.us/psio/

- fixed xfermon.exe , just replace xfermon.exe if upgrading.
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 03:50 PM   #178
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

ioTRIAL v5.2.3c
http://www.snype.us/psio/

- shared quota/trial db (only test with 2 ftp)
- dirs with space now allowed.

!!!!!!If upgrading!!!!!!
overwrite all the php and exe files , and read the install.txt for new stuff.
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:22 PM   #179
Coffee
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 100
Default

Very nice you got the sharing thingy, for now having bit of problem to get the quota working in a test pc. Seems to work but not adding mb's to user on quota that he's uploaded.

But will keep continu to try and get it right
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:26 PM   #180
SnypeTEST
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 458
Default

it usally updates every minute. make sure you set sharetype to 0 if its not sharing.
SnypeTEST is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
efnet, email, iotrial, nick

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download grinding to a halt bruceh General Discussion 6 09-07-2004 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)