Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

NeoXed's scripts nxAutoNuke, nxTools, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2008, 03:16 PM   #1
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default nxTools v1.2.1

Changes:
  • NEW: Dupe, nuke and pre functions are able to resolve symlinks in virtual paths.
  • CHG: Included source for nxHelper and modifications to TclSQLite.
  • CHG: Updated SQLite to v3.5.9.
  • FIX: Dupe rebuilds did not insert creation times for directories.
  • FIX: Flush the directory cache after newdate operations.
Download:

http://code.google.com/p/nxscripts/downloads/list

Last edited by neoxed; 12-03-2009 at 08:59 PM.
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 03:39 PM   #2
monk-
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Default

nice work,
no more Today-MP3 paths in the dupedb, just what i needed
monk- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 05:47 AM   #3
whocarez2k5
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 147
Default

@neoxed
Found an error (i think) in latest version.
on cmd: site drives
http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/479/errorzl0.jpg

szAppName : ioFTPD.exe szAppVer : 6.5.0.0 szModName : tcl85t.dll
szModVer : 8.5.2.2 offset : 0007889f
__________________
Setup: ioFTPD 6.6.0 / ioNiNJA.beta.v.0.6.1.1 / nxTools v.1.2.1
whocarez2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:43 AM   #4
Mave
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

I try to transfer the .nfo and it says this


[L] 200 PORT command successful.
[L] STOR unknown-blabla.nfo
[L] 553-.-[ForceNFO]------------------------------------.
[L] 553-| You must upload the NFO first. |
[L] 553 '-----------------------------------------------'
[L] Transfer Failed!


Same for the .sfv


[L] STOR unknown-blabla.sfv
[L] 553-.-[ForceSFV]------------------------------------.
[L] 553-| You must upload the SFV first. |
[L] 553 '-----------------------------------------------'
[L] Transfer Failed!


This is what i get since i upgrade from 1.2.0 to 1.2.1

1.2.0 did work fine but now i got this weird problem. I checked everything but cant find the problem.... configs etc are all fine
When i downgrade again to version 1.2.0 it works fine again!
Using ioFtpd 6.4.3, ioNINJA 0.6.1.1

Any idea what the problem is? There is nothing in the logs about it.
Mave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 08:55 PM   #5
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default

Works fine for me. If you're using the "merged directory" VFS feature of ioFTPD that could explain the problem.
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 11:43 AM   #6
Mave
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

[L] STOR darn.pal-del.nfo
[L] 553-.-[ForceNFO]------------------------------------.
[L] 553-| You must upload the NFO first. |
[L] 553 '-----------------------------------------------'

Here we go again
Did do a compleet new setup .... even putted it on my local comp to check and still got this crap.
No i dont use merged directories and even tried with a simple setup and still keeps doing this.
Please do you got any solution?
Never did got such a errors before in al those years
Mave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 02:04 PM   #7
Yil
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,194
Default

Mave: as a quick fix you can try removing the line that actually does that check...

[FTP_Pre-Command_Events]
stor = TCL ..\scripts\nxTools\nxDupe.tcl PRESTOR

The only side effect besides not forcing sfv/nfo is it won't do dupe checking on filenames. I prefer my dupecheck on just dirnames so it wouldn't bother me, but you might...

I'm assuming this might be related to the new code that normalizes paths. Are there any symbolic links involved in the path?

That's my 2 cents
Yil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 06:18 AM   #8
vybez
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Default

Having problems with Site Wipe, trying to wipe symlinks results in the script trying to wipe the directory the symlink points to which is unwanted to say the least.. Have I missed anything in config? Using ioFTPD 6.6.0 and nxTools 1.2.1.
vybez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:35 PM   #9
DJZacharia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default error: "can't read "misc(ReloadConfig)": no such variable"

hello, i recieve an error when trying to log into ioFTPD, only after adding nxtools. it only occurs after the pass command:

Quote:
[1] PBSZ 0
[1] 200 PBSZ 0 successful.
[1] USER ioFTPD
[1] 331 Password required for ioFTPD.
[1] PASS (hidden)
[1] 500 'mypassword': Command failed.

"mypassword" is the password i have set for user ioFTPD


when i check the systemerror.log this is what i see:
Quote:
--------------------------------------------------04-30-2009 13:27:01 "..\scripts\nxTools\nxClose.tcl" terminated abnormally
--------------------------- ErrorInfo ----------------------------
can't read "misc(ReloadConfig)": no such variable
while executing
"IsTrue $misc(ReloadConfig)"
invoked from within
"if {[IsTrue $misc(ReloadConfig)] && [catch {source "../scripts/init.itcl"} error]} {
iputs "Unable to load script configuration, contact a siteop...."
(file "..\scripts\nxTools\nxClose.tcl" line 15)
--------------------------------------------------
I am curious as to how i might be able to fix this error, because this seems like a great addon.

thanks
DJZacharia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:42 PM   #10
Yil
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,194
Default

Hmm, I think you forgot to copy over the scripts/init.itcl file... But that's just a guess.
Yil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:47 PM   #11
DJZacharia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

I dont think i have.

i placed all the scripts in C:\ioFTPD\scripts\nxTools\

and the init.tcl in C:\ioFTPD\scripts\


so i dunno.
DJZacharia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:52 PM   #12
DJZacharia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

hehe...i figured out the what caused the error.
i already had an init.tlc....and i just copied and pasted the data from the init.tcl i had already had to the end of the one for nxtools....and then the script worked perfectly :P
DJZacharia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 04:34 PM   #13
DJZacharia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

hello again,

anyone know of a way to disable file dupe check on upload?
i want the dupecheck to log all dir and files (which it does, so np there), but I dont want it to block a duplicate file when i upload (ex: i dont want to do "site undupe filename" everytime).
anyone know how i can fix this?

thanks
DJZacharia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 06:29 PM   #14
razoor
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 163
Default

eeemmm.. thats the whole point with the dupe.
But better of to disable dupe on files, and just keep the dirs in dupe.

Quote:
set dupe(CheckDirs) True
set dupe(CheckFiles) False
set dupe(AddOnPre) True
__________________
ioFTPD 7.0.3 nxTools ioNiNJA ioJM http://ioftpd.zapto.org /
razoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 02:50 AM   #15
DJZacharia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default disabling io native site who

hello again,
i have setup site who with nxtools, but when i use "site who" it shows me the results twice (the nxtools who and the ioftpd native site who).
Quote:
[1] site who
[1] 200-.------------------------------------------------------------------------.
[1] 200-| User | Group | Info | Action |
[1] 200-|------------------------------------------------------------------------|
[1] 200-| *ioFTPD | ioFTPD | I.Own.This | IDLE: 0s |
[1] 200-| sitebot | ioFTPD | No Tagline Set | IDLE: 1h 7m 17s |
[1] 200-|------------------------------------------------------------------------|
[1] 200-| Dn: 0@0KB/s | Up: 0@0KB/s | Total: 2@0KB/s |
[1] 200-'------------------------------------------------------------------------'
[1] 200-.-------------------------------------------------------------------------.
[1] 200-| User | Group | Action |
[1] 200-|------------+----------+-------------------------------------------------|
[1] 200-|*ioFTPD | ioFTPD | LIST 0s Idle |
[1] 200-| sitebot | ioFTPD | NOOP 1:07:17s Idle |
[1] 200-+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
[1] 200-| Up: 0 | Dn: 0 | Total: 0 | 2 Idle, 0 Hidden|
[1] 200-'-------------------------------------------------------------------------'
[1] 200 'who' Command successful.
does anyone know how i can have it stop showing me the results to "site who" twice?

thanks
DJZacharia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chg, download, dupe, fix, insert

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)