Old 09-25-2004, 03:39 PM   #1
Wolf-67
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Question Freespace

When i type !free all in irc all i get is:

[FREE SPACE]
Total: 0.00mb/120.00gb

Do i need any addon? Or is it just another config jobbo?

Thanks In Advance!
Wolf-67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 03:53 PM   #2
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default

Most of your problems are the result of not reading the provided documentation closely enough; at least make an attempt to do it yourself.

- State which version of ioBanana you are using.
- Read step #7 in ioBanana's manual, carefully and closely.
- See if the are any errors in the eggdrop's party-line.
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 04:38 PM   #3
Wolf-67
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I've read all the docs and altered where needed, now i get this when i type !free all in irc:

*dir* is a invalid directory !
*dir* is a invalid directory !

and so on.....


(ioBanana v20)
Wolf-67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 05:00 PM   #4
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default

What do you have for the ioBvar(arealist) setting? Each area is a root directory in your FTP.

For example, if you had the arealist set to "APPS MP3 REQS", ioBanana would check the free space in /APPS, /MP3, and /REQS. Directory paths in ioFTPD are case sensitive - if the root directory is /apps and you have APPS in the arealist, this will not work. In which case, you would have to put "apps" in the arealist.

Hope this helps.
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 05:20 PM   #5
Wolf-67
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have it set to
set ioBvar(arealist) "0-DAYS APPS DVDR MP3 PS2 SVCD TV VCD XBOX XVID XXX"

and all the ftp dirs are in caps aswell but it still does the same:

[FREE SPACE]
0-DAYS is an invalid area !
APPS is an invalid area !
DVDR is an invalid area !
MP3 is an invalid area !
PS2 is an invalid area !
SVCD is an invalid area !
TV is an invalid area !
VCD is an invalid area !
XBOX is an invalid area !
XVID is an invalid area !
XXX is an invalid area !
Total: 0.00mb/120.00gb

Thanks!
Wolf-67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 03:39 PM   #6
Redrum
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default Same problem

In my cmd window i get thr following.
WARNING! error on CWD /dvd-r: Error changing directory to " /dvd-r"

And i was wondering if that trailing space in " /dvd-r" is the problem.

Dont know where it comes from.

Tried to find any other fault but no luck.
Redrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 06:27 PM   #7
SnaK3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I have the same Problem

eggdrop say´s
[01:21] Error on CWD /SVCD: Error changing directory to " /SVCD"

and in announce Channel the bot say

01.10. [21:42:58] <|test-bot|> -:: free space ::-
01.10. [21:42:58] <|test-bot|> -:: SVCD is an invalid area
01.10. [21:42:58] <|test-bot|> -:: VCD is an invalid area
01.10. [21:42:58] <|test-bot|> -:: DVDR is an invalid area
01.10. [21:42:58] <|test-bot|> -:: MP3Z is an invalid area
01.10. [21:43:00] <|test-bot|> -:: GAMES is an invalid area
01.10. [21:43:02] <|test-bot|> -:: Total: 0.00mb/100.00gb ::-

my Arealist is
set ioss(arealist) "SVCD VCD DVDR MP3Z GAMES"

i try ioBanana 1.19 free
(sorry 4 my Bad English)
How have does I mean default.vfs to adjust??
must the Path show like so
"c:\ioFTPD\site" /
"c:\FTPdir" /SVCD

....
?? pls help me
SnaK3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 11:33 PM   #8
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

The space in the warning is only a glitch in the error message. It does not appear in the command used by the sitebot to CWD into the directory.
The sitebot must (obviously) be able CWD into those dirs and use the SITE FREE command. Login using the sitebot account and check which right/command/vfs line (all ?) is missing.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 10:01 AM   #9
SnaK3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default

sorry my Englisch is to Band i´am not understud
SnaK3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
addon, advance, config, jobbo, total

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)