Old 11-17-2003, 08:03 PM   #1
Cybernoob
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Some Problems with DZSbot

My first Problem is where I have to put the
so far

Taken from the install-man.

ioA.exe is needed to announces :
"PRE NEWDATE WIPE REQUEST REQFILLED REQDEL REQUESTSHOW NUKE UNNUKE INVITE GIVE TAKE SEARCHIRC"

I put them there
Quote:
-original-
# IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT TO CHANGE !!! DON'T TOUCH ANY MSGTYPES !!!
set msgtypes(RACE) "IMDB ALLOCINE NFOURL NFO NEWDATE WIPE NEWDIR DELDIR INCOMPLETE NUKE UNNUKE PRE WARN RACE SFV UPDATE HALFWAY NEWLEADER COMPLETE STATS"
set msgtypes(DEFAULT) "INVITE LOGIN LOGOUT REQUEST REQFILLED REQDEL GIVE TAKE"
Quote:
-modified-
# IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT TO CHANGE !!! DON'T TOUCH ANY MSGTYPES !!!
set msgtypes(RACE) "PRE NEWDATE WIPE REQUEST REQFILLED REQDEL REQUESTSHOW NUKE UNNUKE INVITE GIVE TAKE SEARCHIRC IMDB ALLOCINE NFOURL NFO NEWDATE WIPE NEWDIR DELDIR INCOMPLETE NUKE UNNUKE PRE WARN RACE SFV UPDATE HALFWAY NEWLEADER CO]PLETE STATS"
set msgtypes(DEFAULT) "INVITE LOGIN LOGOUT REQUEST REQFILLED REQDEL GIVE TAKE"
but then the bot wont work or annouce something..
So he only show Requests but i can't do !req or !reqfilled
Quote:
-TCL ERROR-
2.) Got this error on !speed sone
Tcl error [proc_speed]: couldn't duplicate input handle: bad file number
Quote:
SELFMADE AND SOLVED-BASIC/Color thing-FORGET THE 3 Q
3.)How i can use colors e.g my Bot annouce

-INTEL- [MP3] + NEW RELEASE:

but i want to color the [MP3] or something to each color (red) else can someone give me an example what i have to do..change?

Tanks so far
Quote:
-Windrop 1.6.15+dZSbot 1.0.1+ioZS v1.08
+ioA v0.8.1+ioBK+ioFTPD 5x+ioBanana 18free
Cybernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 04:16 AM   #2
melsedir
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 17
Default

I don't think you can use that bot with ioB.

Of course, I could be wrong as I haven't played with ioB in awhile.
melsedir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 04:40 AM   #3
Pichento
Senior Member
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 327
Default !bnc not working anymore?

Heya Bounty.

Really neat work woth dzbot 1.00.

But after upgrading the !bnc cmd does not seem to work anymore?

It will report all bncs down all the time?

You got any ideas to what might be wrong?
Pichento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 05:55 AM   #4
Cybernoob
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Well i know

I dont use ioB for Zipscript only the Database intergration for pre is interessting for me...hey bounty where i can get your dZSbot for GLFTPD?
Cybernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 06:19 AM   #5
bounty
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 529
Default Re: !bnc not working anymore?

Quote:
Originally posted by Pichento
Heya Bounty.

Really neat work woth dzbot 1.00.

But after upgrading the !bnc cmd does not seem to work anymore?

It will report all bncs down all the time?

You got any ideas to what might be wrong?
i have no idea
it work just fine here with v1.01

have fun
bounty
bounty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 06:20 AM   #6
bounty
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 529
Default Re: Well i know

Quote:
Originally posted by Cybernoob
I dont use ioB for Zipscript only the Database intergration for pre is interessting for me...hey bounty where i can get your dZSbot for GLFTPD?
i never done anything for GL sorry

have fun
bounty
bounty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 06:36 AM   #7
Pichento
Senior Member
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 327
Default Found the problem

Latest bnctest.exe does _not_ run on Windows 2003 Server.
Pichento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 07:47 AM   #8
bounty
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 529
Default Re: Found the problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Pichento
Latest bnctest.exe does _not_ run on Windows 2003 Server.
hmm strange bnctest.exe is the same than before
the only difference is the exe is packed with upx 1.24
bounty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2003, 07:06 AM   #9
Cybernoob
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Well PROJECT-ZS

in project-zs is a dzsbot includet for GLFTPD:-)

Just to my question where to but the ioA messages in your dzsbot.tcl?that it annouce the msg from ioA? see my first post.
your bot rockz
Cybernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
give, reqfilled, request, set, wipe

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)