Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ADDiCT's scripts sitewho.exe, ioGroups, ioGui, ioLimitTransfers, ioSecureAdduser

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2005, 02:26 PM   #106
srtu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Default

ahhhhhhh
thx a lot :-)))
srtu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 02:53 AM   #107
Chico
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Default

i have 2 instances of ioftpd running, is there a way to force sitewho.exe to get the bw/uploaders/leechers info from 1 site and not the other?
Chico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 02:58 AM   #108
ADDiCT
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 517
Default

My suggestion would be to run each instance in a separate user environment, for example: one as LocalSystem service, the other in the Administrator desktop (or as Administrator service). When using sitewho for the bot, you would need 2 bots in this example, each one started through io to make sure they are in the same environment as the ioFTPD about which they need to show information.
ADDiCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 01:30 PM   #109
_panic_
Senior Member
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADDiCT
My suggestion would be to run each instance in a separate user environment, for example: one as LocalSystem service, the other in the Administrator desktop (or as Administrator service). When using sitewho for the bot, you would need 2 bots in this example, each one started through io to make sure they are in the same environment as the ioFTPD about which they need to show information.
i'll go ahead and repeat this post here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by _panic_
there is an undocumented name/value pair in the [Threads] section of ioftpd.ini. it is called WindowName, and defaults to "ioFTPD::MessageWindow". you can change this in one of your running ioftpd configurations, which will take care of the problem from ioftpd's side. you'll also of course, need to fix sitewho.exe to look for another window name. not sure how to do this part.
can sitewho be made to behave the same way? i.e. look in the ioftpd.ini file for this resource name and use it if it exists? that might be a simpler way of fixing this problem.
_panic_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 01:38 PM   #110
Chico
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Default

site1 has eggdrop. site2 doesn't need eggdrop.

is there a way to tell sitewho.exe to look for another window name?
i just did the "WindowName = ioFTPD::MessageWindow" on site2. so at least they don't get confused wit each other. but when you do site xwho both sites reply who info from site1.
Chico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 01:59 PM   #111
_panic_
Senior Member
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chico
site1 has eggdrop. site2 doesn't need eggdrop.

is there a way to tell sitewho.exe to look for another window name?
i just did the "WindowName = ioFTPD::MessageWindow" on site2. so at least they don't get confused wit each other. but when you do site xwho both sites reply who info from site1.
just to be clear, "ioFTPD::MessageWindow" is the default value for the message window. you'll need to change it to something else (anything else), if and when you can also change sitewho.
_panic_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2005, 02:18 PM   #112
ADDiCT
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 517
Default

http://www.inicom.net/pages/en.ioftp...pts.php?id=112

Small recompile with new ini setting to specify windowname for SiteWho.exe, completely untested
ADDiCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2005, 08:50 PM   #113
_panic_
Senior Member
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADDiCT
http://www.inicom.net/pages/en.ioftp...pts.php?id=112

Small recompile with new ini setting to specify windowname for SiteWho.exe, completely untested
sweet! thanks for the quick turnaround.
_panic_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 06:15 AM   #114
aktizol
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12
Default

sometimes after running the site who command the SiteWho.exe for no reason uses 50% CPU...
Attached Images
File Type: gif sitewho.GIF (18.4 KB, 52 views)
aktizol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 09:10 AM   #115
goom
ioFTPD Professional License
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default error

hello.

first of all thx for the nice script.

I do all the steps by the readme.nfo, and updated steps that i found on this topic, like

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADDiCT
stupid mistake of me

who = EXEC ..\scripts\sitewho.exe template=2 override_site_who
-->
site = EXEC ..\scripts\sitewho.exe template=2 override_site_who

and


Quote:
Originally Posted by ADDiCT
the old [Scripts] section got renamed to [ftp_custom_commands] a few io versions back

putting it at the bottom will only place it in the last ini subsection, [Http_Permissions]


So

site swho works fine, BUT when i try use site who or site xwho i got this errors:


[R] site who
[R] 200-ERROR: unknown command: "override_site_who"
[R] 200 Command successful.
[R] site xwho
[R] 500 SITE xwho: Command not understood.


Any idea how can i fix it ??

Thx a lot
goom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 04:09 PM   #116
ADDiCT
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 517
Default

site swho is working, so i assume u already have these lines in your ioFTPD.ini file:
Quote:
[FTP_Pre-Command_Events]
site = EXEC ..\scripts\sitewho.exe template=2 show_hidden_users override_site_swho

[Ftp-SITE-Permissions]
swho = 1M
Now, that's only for overriding the internal SWHO command, if u want extra site commands like WHO and XWHO, you also need these lines in ioFTPD.ini :
Quote:
[FTP_Custom_Commands]
who = EXEC ..\scripts\sitewho.exe template=2 all
xwho = EXEC ..\scripts\sitewho.exe show_hidden_users

[Ftp-SITE-Permissions]
xwho = 1M
ADDiCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 12:58 AM   #117
goom
ioFTPD Professional License
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default

ADDiCT


man, many thx. Now it's all working as i expected.

goom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mapping, memory, output, technique, version

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)