Old 02-17-2004, 11:11 AM   #16
CustomElement
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I have tried this several times.. always get the same error.. the log file it generates is alwasy 0 byes. I read in some of the previous posts about a .itcl file.. the 1.3 zip didnt come with a .itcl.. could this be the problem?
CustomElement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 12:27 PM   #17
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Hi! ..

1.3 doesent have any .itcl script, i integrated everything into a single VB program. Have you installed VB libraries ?

Please show me your ioCMDNew.ini ..

My ioCMDNew.ini looks like this :

######################
# path to your ioFTPd #
#######################
location=c:\ioFTPD\logs

###############################################
# list your sections with SPACE as separator. #
###############################################
sections=dvdr xxx vcd games mp3 xbox tvrip svcd xvid apps

[end]

Check if [end] is the LAST line .. There must NOT be more lines under [end].

My ioFTPD.ini looks like:

[FTP_Post-Command_Events]
dele = EXEC c:\ioftpd\scripts\ioZS\ioZS.exe Delete
mkd = EXEC ..\Scripts\iocmdnew\iocmdnew.exe newdir
;mkd =
;rmd =
;stor =
;dele =

[FTP_Custom_Commands]
## SITE <trigger> <parameters>
#
# trigger = !file # Show file
# trigger = @string # Alias
# trigger = EXEC script.exe # Execute file.exe
# trigger = %EXEC script.exe # Execute file.exe (translate cookies)
# trigger = TCL script.itcl # Execute file.itcl
#
## Examples
# welcome = !..\text\ftp\welcome.msg
# rehash = @config rehash
# exec = EXEC ..\scripts\exec.bat
# myinfo = %TCL ..\scripts\whoami.itcl %[$user]
# cat = TCL ..\scripts\showfile.itcl
#
#TCL = TCL ..\scripts\test2.itcl
#TCL = TCL ..\scripts\bottalk.itcl
#BAT = EXEC ..\scripts\test.bat
;WHO = TCL ..\scripts\swho\swho.itcl
NEW = EXEC ..\scripts\iocmdnew\iocmdnew.exe list
ioGuiWho = EXEC C:\ioFTPD\scripts\ioGuiExt\ioGuiWho.exe
ioGui = EXEC ..\scripts\ioGuiExt\ioGroups.exe
;xwho = EXEC ..\system\sitewho.exe
swho = EXEC ..\scripts\SiteWho\sitewho.exe show_hidden_users
xwho = EXEC ..\scripts\SiteWho\sitewho.exe template=2 all
who = EXEC ..\scripts\SiteWho\sitewho.exe template=2 all
version = TCL ..\scripts\version\OnSiteVersion.itcl
ioGuiExt = EXEC ..\scripts\ioGuiExt.exe

And i placed the ioCMDNew folder in ioftpd/scripts ..

//Scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 02:45 PM   #18
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Mmmm .. sounds like som of the files loades is not as big as my program wants it to be ..

Make sure that you have a "[end]" at the bottom of your ioCMDNew.ini.

Try to delete the empty ioCMDNew.log file .. and load your favorite text edit program. And Cut/paste and save this ( ioCMDNew.log ) row WHIT A RETURN AFTER! :

Code:
02-17-2004 17:56:46   TEST        iND        dvdr    Stop.With.The.Rls.Names.Already-SIGH
Ther should be 79 chars in that row. ( with spaces and all ).

Now log in at your ftp and type the raw command "site new".
NOW the new line is seen ( i hope ) ..

Try to make a TEST folder in one of your sections and then try the "site new" again.

MAYBE your ioFTPD.log is EMPTY of uploads... OR it is smaller than 400 Bytes ? ( i'm loading 400 bytes from the bottom of the ioFTPD.log file to get the newest row ).
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 03:14 PM   #19
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Strange that no-one else have problem ? ..

This is what a working "site new" ioCMDNew looks like :

Code:
200-.------------------------------------------------------------------------------.
200-| Listing The 10 Newest Releases                                               |
200-+---+---------+----------+----------+----------+-------------------------------+
200-| # |   Age   |  Owner   |  Group   | Section  |           Release             |
200-+---+---------+----------+----------+----------+-------------------------------+
200-[ 1 ]   3h 12m   FRiEND      iND        dvdr    xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx     |
200-[ 2 ]   2d 20h   scull      STAFF       xxx     xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx...|
200-[ 3 ]   2d 20h   scull      STAFF       xxx     xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx...|
200-[ 4 ]   2d 20h   scull      STAFF       dvdr    xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[ 5 ]   2d 20h   scull      STAFF       xxx     xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[ 6 ]   2d 23h   scull      STAFF       xbox    xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[ 7 ]   2d 23h   scull      STAFF       xbox    xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[ 8 ]   2d 23h   scull      STAFF       xbox    xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[ 9 ]   2d 23h   scull      STAFF       xxx     xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx..|
200-[10 ]   2d 23h   scull      STAFF       xxx     xxx.xxx.xxxx-xxxx...|
200-+---+---------+----------+----------+----------+-----------------------<scull>-+
//scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 04:50 AM   #20
GamigiN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Can't get this thing to work, Using 1.3.
when typing the command site new my ftp hangs and a popup comes with the text "Runtime Error '62': Input Past end Of file"

GamigiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 01:31 PM   #21
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Hmmm .. I wonder what i could be..

I dont' know why some DOESN't get it to work , but others are ?

1) Does the text "Please wait ,RESCAN in progress..." appear in your ftp client text window before runtime error ?
2) How large is your ioFTPD.log ? ( in bytes )
3) Have you had any uploads to your ioFTPD site ?
4) Please show me your ioCMDNew.ini file.

//Scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 10:58 AM   #22
St0rm
Disabled
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Default

Working very nicely, just one thing, it crashes when a dir is created in the root of the ftp.
St0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 12:53 AM   #23
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Hi..

Problem noted! .. But who wants to add a dir under root from inside ioftpd ?

//Scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 07:02 AM   #24
St0rm
Disabled
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Default

Usually no-one, but it just doesn't look good when something crashes :P

And, I've had some problem with iocmdnew.exe taking 100% of cpu power. Don't know how to reproduce it yet. Running on win2k3.

Edit: I think it has to do something with badaas' banshit itcl that bans unwanted dirs (e.g., dirs with spaces). A user tries to make a dir, banshit denies it, but iocmdnew still tries to log it. Weird stuff happening then i guess
St0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 03:04 PM   #25
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

..

Ok.

Thanx for telling me those bugs. If i re-writes ioCMDNew i will remedy them.

//Scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 09:58 AM   #26
r0adrunn3r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CustomElement
when I try site new I get the following error..

Run-time error '62':
Input past end of file


any idea's why? I checked all my settings and it seems to be fine.

same problem here, tried everything mentioned in this thread.
any suggestions?


1) Does the text "Please wait ,RESCAN in progress..." appear in your ftp client text window before runtime error ?

No that appears after site new command and after the runtime error window is closed on the host machine. appears only if there is no *.log file (think thats the way it should be)

2) How large is your ioFTPD.log ? ( in bytes )

at the moment 19.951 Bytes
and yeah i tried to upload something, still the same problem with site new command
r0adrunn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 02:44 PM   #27
scull
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 159
Default

Hi .. Hmm

If you add :

mkd = EXEC ..\Scripts\iocmdnew\iocmdnew.exe newdir

LAST instead of first under:

[FTP_Post-Command_Events]

Does that change anything ? ...

Also try to use FULL path instead of "..\" in the ioFTPD.ini Like this

mkd = EXEC c:\ioFTPD\Scripts\iocmdnew\iocmdnew.exe newdir

One thing that is important is that you put an "[end]" last in the ioCMDNew.ini WITH NO LINE-FEED or RETURN after ..

It is obvious that i must rewrite this util when i find time for it

Hope that this will help you .. If you get it to work please mess me!

//Scull
scull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 05:46 PM   #28
r0adrunn3r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for your post, unfortunately it didnt help
so i will wait for your next version


good luck with your work and thanks a lot!


greetz
r0adrunn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 09:43 PM   #29
PopWeasel
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 181
Default

Not working here at all.
Code:
[R] site new
[R] 550 Command failed.
[R] site new 10
[R] 550 Command failed.
[R] site config rehash
[R] 200 config Command successful.
[R] site new
[R] 550 Command failed.
[R] site new 10
[R] 550 Command failed.
ioFTPD.ini:
Code:
[FTP_Post-Command_Events]
;mkd  =
;rmd  =
;stor =
;dele =
#ioBanana.20.RC1
pass                   = %EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe alert %[service($service)(users)] %[$service]
dele                   = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe zsdel
mkd	               = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe mkd
rmd                    = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe dirlog
rnfr                   = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe dirlog
rnto                   = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe dirlog
cwd                    = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe rules
site                   = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe age uinfo
#ioCMDNew.v1.3
mkd                    = EXEC C:\ioFTPD\scripts\ioCMDNew.v1.3\iocmdnew.exe newdir

[FTP_Custom_Commands]
#ioBanana.20.RC1
#new             = EXEC ..\scripts\ioBanana.20.RC1\ioBanana.exe sitenew
#ioCMDNew.v1.3
NEW	        = ..\scripts\ioCMDNew.v1.3\iocmdnew.exe list

[FTP_SITE_Permissions]
NEW             = *
iocmdnew.ini:
Code:
#######################
# path to your ioFTPd #
#######################
location=C:\ioFTPD\logs


###############################################
# list your sections with SPACE as separator. #
###############################################
sections=24HrsThenGone Appz.0Day Appz.ISO Appz.Large Appz.Small Audio eBooks Gamez Movies.0Day Uploads


[end]
I just created a test dir and the iocmdnew.log file was made in C:\ioFTPD\scripts\ioCMDNew.v1.3 but site new cmd still doesn't work after rehash or restart ioFTPD.
PopWeasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 11:33 PM   #30
PopWeasel
Senior Member
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 181
Default re: badass's banshit

Quote:
Usually no-one, but it just doesn't look good when something crashes :P

And, I've had some problem with iocmdnew.exe taking 100% of cpu power. Don't know how to reproduce it yet. Running on win2k3.

Edit: I think it has to do something with badaas' banshit itcl that bans unwanted dirs (e.g., dirs with spaces). A user tries to make a dir, banshit denies it, but iocmdnew still tries to log it. Weird stuff happening then i guess
Where can I find banshit? It's not listed at ioftpd.com/scripts and google showed one page with a broken link.
PopWeasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
iocmdnew, iocmdnew.log, script, site, upload

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)