Old 06-25-2003, 08:19 PM   #1
m0B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Default ioRestart

ioRestart 1.5 Released

I finally found the time to update ioRestart!

Recoded the core so that it doesnt use the dirty way of closing ioftpd!
This was the cause for ioRestart lost compability with ioFTPD 4.6.2+!
I recoded it to use the more clean way of closing the process!
Compability is back and should last for any upcoming version of ioFTPD!

You can get it at http://www25.brinkster.com/m0bs/

Updating
-----------
1.1 -> 1.5 Replace ioRestart.exe

Enjoy!
m0B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 04:07 AM   #2
Ren
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 111
Default

whats with the %systemdir% etc that it creates on restart ?
Ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 05:44 AM   #3
Razor
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 75
Default

lolz?.... bot doesnt do anything on !iorestart

:/
Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 08:43 AM   #4
m0B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Default

@Razor: Double check that you have the ioRestart.exe path correct in TCL, and you dont do !iorestart in the main channel but in privmsg to the BOT.. sorry should have written that in the ReadMe!

@Ren: Hm I doubt it creates %SystemDir% .. cant reproduce it here..
m0B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 12:46 PM   #5
neoxed
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,326
Default

It creates %SystemRoot%\Documents and Settings\... in D:\ioFTPD\system

I use Windows XP, I'm guessing this only supports Win2003?

Peace
neoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 08:37 PM   #6
m0B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Nope I use WinXP to..okay so.. if it creates %Sysdir% .. but that shouldnt change anything.. Did u try the script, it should still work .. Does it restart your ioftpd?

Does here on WinXP after awful lot of testing!
m0B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2003, 08:46 PM   #7
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

im getting the same folders made too, one also turned up on the desktop. although connection is lost when ran, it doesn't restart correctly, i have to manually exit io and start it backup again.

server is 2k3
MidKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2003, 09:13 AM   #8
Ren
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 111
Default

same here, works on 1 box, but the second box it needs restarting manually... 1st box is 2k3 server, othere box is xp pro
Ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2003, 04:49 PM   #9
m0B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Are you using same io version on both, and is the iorestar.exe placed in ioftpd\system\ on both computers ?

(It has to be in the same dir as ioftpd.exe, so that it can find the exe again and start it up)
m0B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2003, 07:34 AM   #10
Ren
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 111
Default

yup
Ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 05:03 AM   #11
Unique
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 231
Default

m0B please fix the lame %systemdir% folder creation.

And a second thing: Make a delay between closing and opening ioftpd. Something like 2 seconds or so, so ports have time to close and io can relisten on login port.. (fast reboots will 70% cause io not to listen on port at all, and if you run a windrop through ioftpd you have to close it before you can reopen ioftpd...)
Unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 12:30 PM   #12
Unique
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 231
Default

m0b died? either way the system paths were created cuz of some missing environment variables.

But i got a bug report for now:
It wont kill ioftpd if i run it through windrop.

I f i manually run it, it worx, throught ftp command it works, but windrop not.. it boot a 2nd, 3rd etc ioftpd on each try
Oh yea that 2 second delay id still like to have
Oh just found a way to use my own old method decently :P so no need anymore =)
Unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 05:33 AM   #13
freak007
Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 69
Default

I seems that iorestart 1.5 does not work anymore with ioftpd 5.5.3. Has somebody else the same problem ?

cya Freak007
freak007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 07:20 AM   #14
m0B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Default Hey all.

Hi.

Well the reason im 'gone' is beacuse i had a major HD crash long ago and lost all my ioftpd scripts source, so i had no will to recode it. And then real life work took over etc.. But im still around checking the forums now and then.

Codign ioRestart wasnt that hard so i might redo it when i have some time, but i think there is a good ioFTPD restarter in ioBanana.
m0B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 07:32 AM   #15
freak007
Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 69
Default

i found a good alternative to ioRestart. I now use ioControl:

http://www.ioftpd.com/board/showthre...hlight=Control

This works fine with new ioftpd 5.5.3 too.

Cya Freak007
freak007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
closing, compability, ioftpd, iorestart, recoded

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)