Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2004, 07:48 AM   #16
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

Memory address it crashed at could help me.. check event log
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 07:54 AM   #17
Pichento
Senior Member
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 327
Default

Sorry - forgot to include that one this time. Here it goes:

Faulting application ioFTPD.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module ioFTPD.exe, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00017839.
Pichento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 08:28 AM   #18
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

0001:00016ad0 _FormatStringWVA 00417ad0 f buffer.obj
0001:00017a70 _FormatStringAVA 00418a70 f buffer.obj
0001:00017bd0 _FormatStringA 00418bd0 f buffer.obj


If possible, send me your ioftpd directory. (It's likely to be caused by certain cookie, or something like that)
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 08:32 AM   #19
mapis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 106
Default

how to upgrade from 5.4.x?
mapis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 10:01 PM   #20
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

Pheraps is better here that post...
I've a big problem with 5.4+ version of ioftpd, when i use or a group admin use site adduser, ioftpd don't add to his or my grp but to NoGroup
site adduser test test *@*
200 adduser Command successful.
site user test
200-.------------------------------------------------------------------------.
200-| UserName........: test Flags.............: 3 |
200-| Group...........: NoGroup Credits...........: 0 MB |

i'm in siteop group, that user should be added to siteop group

That thing happened only in version 5.4+ to 5.5.3r

in 5.2.15r and 5.3.9r works correctly

Tnx for help...
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 10:26 PM   #21
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

Are you sure, that guy who adds has admin groups set? Since 5.4 adduser creates users to NoGroup, if admin groups aren't specified.
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2004, 06:29 AM   #22
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

sure, i've used first site change user admingroup thatgroup, but it continue to add to NoGroup instead off his group. This thing don't happened only for a gadmin, but happened for all gadmin of the site...and for me master too
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 08:03 PM   #23
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

What's the content of your GroupIdTable file ?
and the content of both groupfile (/groups/gid) for both NoGroup and siteop groups...
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 09:56 PM   #24
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

NoGroup:1:STANDARD
siteop:0:STANDARD

group 1 file:

slots 0 0
users -9
description Default Group

group 0 file:

vfsfile ..\etc\admin.vfs
slots -1 -1
users 10
description Administrators
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 09:19 AM   #25
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

that -9 is not good. change that to 0 or something.

what's the userfile content of the user that your using to adduser ?
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 07:50 PM   #26
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

wkup 15 129962 472 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
wkdn 38 177002 770 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
vfsfile ..\etc\admin.vfs
tagline Site Master
ratio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
password *********************************
monthup 125 1035592 4963 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
monthdn 305 3110586 23606 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
limits -1 -1 -1 10 -1
ips *@*
home /home/ioFTPD
groups 0
flags 1MTH
dayup 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
daydn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
credits 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
allup 171 1435926 6211 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
alldn 384 3752198 33159 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
admingroups
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 09:01 PM   #27
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

User is not admin of any group, so users will be created to 'nogroup' by default (this behaviour changed in 5.4 or 5.3)
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2004, 08:48 AM   #28
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

ok darkone, but i'm the master if i set for me an admingroup i can't add user to others group anymore, i've tryed that...

Look also here

site grpadd test
200 grpadd Command successful.
site gadduser test test test *@*
200 gadduser Command successful.
site change test flags +G
200-test: Account modified.
200 change Command successful.
site change test admingroup test
200-test: Account modified.
200 change Command successful.

site myinfo
200-.------------------------------------------------------------------------.
200-| UserName........: test Flags.............: 3G |
200-| Group...........: test Credits...........: 0 MB |

site adduser test1 test1 *@*
200 adduser Command successful.


site user test1
200-.------------------------------------------------------------------------.
200-| UserName........: test1 Flags.............: 3 |
200-| Group...........: NoGroup Credits...........: 0 MB
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2004, 11:20 AM   #29
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

as u can clearly see in your userfile on the line "admingroups", this user is not groupadmin of any group. either use the right syntax to make him groupadmin (see documentation) or just re-do the command u think u did and check your userfile.
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2004, 10:19 PM   #30
SnOwG0D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Default

look at mine post before, i've added a test group and a testuser to that group with my account of master, then i've logged in with that testuser and made all that u can see, i think that's the way to do..
SnOwG0D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amount, output, run, threads, worker

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)