Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2003, 12:55 AM   #1
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default bandwidth control and LAN

Well all was fine when i had 2 nics and running software based NAT on the server, i could cap the inet conections, but unlimited for LAN connections. heres what i had

[FTP-Channel]
Host = hostname.com
Bind = hostname.com
Global_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Global_Outbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Outbound_bandwidth = 0

[FTP-Data]
Host = hostname.com
Ports = 1401-1500
Bind = hostname.com
Global_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Global_Outbound_bandwidth = 10
Client_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Outbound_bandwidth = 0

[Local-Channel]
Host = 192.168.1.2
Bind = 192.168.1.2
Global_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Global_Outbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Outbound_bandwidth = 0

[Local-Data]
Host = 192.168.1.2
Ports = 1401-1500
Bind = 192.168.1.2
Global_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Global_Outbound_bandwidth = 10
Client_Inbound_bandwidth = 0
Client_Outbound_bandwidth = 0

---------

now im back to running the server from a hardware router, but now i can't control the 2 connections, iinet, and LAN.

some please give a helping hand, if this can be done
MidKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2003, 10:39 PM   #2
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

anyone?
MidKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2003, 03:01 AM   #3
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

You could try to use 2 devices/ftp services using the same NIC but different ports and limiter settings.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2003, 03:07 AM   #4
MidKnight
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 857
Default

thanks harm, will do it that way i think
MidKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2003, 03:36 AM   #5
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

thats what i do and it works perfect
Linkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
192.168.1.2, bind, global_inbound_bandwidth, global_outbound_bandwidth, host

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)