Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2003, 04:14 PM   #1
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default Host update problem..

ok not sure if I am doing anything wrong but here is the relevant portions of my config:

[Nat]
Host = fookme.dhs.org <- not real
Ports = 10000-11000
Random = True
Bind = 192.168.1.2

Device_Name = NAT

Service_Update = 10,30,50 * * * &Service_Update

I have ioftpd install on a windows machine sitting behind a *nix firewall. Ok logins work perfectly using pasv mode. The problem I am having is that when my *nix box pulls a new ip and updates my dhs.org acct my ftp no longer works. I can login but cannot list as ioftpd is still using the old external ip that fookme.dhs.org use to point to. I have to either rehash the config or restart the server. Once I do that everything works. It is my understanding that Serivce_Update should take care of this. Am I doing something wrong here?
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2003, 05:13 AM   #2
The0ne
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 42
Default

why not have 0.0.0.0 (all addresses).
The0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2003, 06:56 AM   #3
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

service_update does exactly same thing that rehash does.. (atleast on b5 )
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2003, 07:08 AM   #4
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default hrmm

well i thought I made it clear TheOne. I am behind a *nix machine and my windows machine which is hosting the ftp is running on 192.168.1.2 address. If i set Host=0.0.0.0 then the ftp will try and bind pasv transfers to 192.168.1.2. This will not work. It needs to bind to the ip that fookme.dhs.org resolves to. Like I said everything works just peachy, but when my nix machine pulls a new ip the windows machine behind it is trying to bind pasv ports to the old ip that fookme.dhs.org resolved to. It was my understanding that Service_Update did this in B4 but darkone says B5 does it. Does B4 not do this darkone? It's in the config as an option so I ass|u|me it would. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2003, 07:13 AM   #5
ADDiCT
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Scripter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 517
Default Re: hrmm

Quote:
Originally posted by ratbot
well i thought I made it clear TheOne. I am behind a *nix machine and my windows machine which is hosting the ftp is running on 192.168.1.2 address. If i set Host=0.0.0.0 then the ftp will try and bind pasv transfers to 192.168.1.2. This will not work. It needs to bind to the ip that fookme.dhs.org resolves to.
is it possible to bind a socket to an IP that is not owned by the machine itself?
(if i try it here on a test program, it fails)

shouldn't the router take care of forwarding the incoming PASV connections to the correct LAN IP (192.186.1.2 in your case)
ADDiCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2003, 07:27 AM   #6
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default hrmm

forwarding is not the problem. When a client connects it should get the public ip when pasv is transmitted, otherwise it will try connecting on the 192.168.1.2 address. That is why it is important for the ftp pretetend it on the external ip. When the client issues the pasv command it trys to connect on fookeme.dhs.org port 10000-11000 in my case which the router then forwards to 192.168.1.2 and the server is ready and waiting. I know serv-u does this without a problem. However i do not wanna use that software seeing the ioftpd is superior in many ways.
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 09:49 AM   #7
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default ugh...

anyone have any ideas?
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 09:52 AM   #8
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

I think, what you need is to make service_update run more often.. (to avoid 20min service black-outs ) & use hostname for Host = bleh.ath.cx.
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 12:43 PM   #9
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

ok i changed it to the following:
Service_Update = 2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28,30,32,34,36, 38,40,42,44,46,48,50,52,54,56,58,60 * * * &Service_Update

Rebooted the router pulled a new ip and waited a few minutes. No luck. ioftpd is still trying to bind pasv transfers to what fookme.dhs.org use to resolve to before the reboot. Again a rehash of the config fixed the problem.

Not sure what u mean by use hostname for Host = f00kme.dhs.org. Like I said before my router sits in front of the windows machine. The router updates the dhs.org dns records. so the only way the windows machine can know what ip to bind pasv transfers to is to resolve fookme.dhs.org. Am I missing something here?
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 12:54 PM   #10
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

You never told which version you're running? I'm not sure if this works well with < 5.1.x
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 12:55 PM   #11
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Sorry, guess I forgot that detail. I am running 4.9.4u. It has the line in the .ini so I assumed it would work. Let me know if this is incorrect. Thanks
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 03:47 PM   #12
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

well temporarily this is what I have had to do. Create a batch file on the windows machine called fookme.bat. Inside that batch file I put ftp -s:fookme.conf. In the fookme.conf I put the following:
open <machinename> <port>
<username>
<password>
literal site config rehash
bye

I then scheduled this batch file to run every five minutes. Seems to be working so far. Are there any negatives to doing it this way? This is the only way I can figure to do this since Service_Update does not work.
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 04:53 PM   #13
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

Shouldn't have any negative side effects..
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 05:21 PM   #14
ratbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

darkone will this be fixed in future revisions? I would imagine quite a few ppl have such a configuration as I do. Maybe I am the only weird one... dunno
ratbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fookme.dhs.org, host, portions, relevant, [nat]

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)