Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2013, 12:48 PM   #1
biggysmlz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Default Mounting Network Drive

So I am trying to mount a 'network' drive, thats created with use of this webdrive application,
Code:
http://www.webdrive.com/products/webdrive/index.html
thats able to mnt ftp servers as local directories, but for some reason, ioftpd is unable to mount/list such folders. Any ideas what could be wrong? Ive tried multiple mnt points like:

Code:
"\\Webdrive" /archive2
"\\Webdrive\n" /archive3
"\\Webdrive\n:\" /archive4
"n:\" /archive5
None work :/

Any ideas on how to do such successfully?
Other ftp servers are able to mount such directory fine, but i love ioftpd... i need it to work with io
biggysmlz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:57 PM   #2
Yil
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,194
Default

I've recently run across someone else who also asked about a cloud based storage issue. I asked them to open up a windows command prompt, cwd to the directory, and try to list the contents with dir. For whatever reason that didn't work for them, so could you see if that works for you? I have no idea why explorer would be able to see files that lower level tools like dir can't but it appears that is what was happening. Permission issues might be involved. Make sure you're running ioftpd as the same user the files are being accessed as when testing. Double check that directories aren't marked as system or hidden.

Assuming you can see the dirs/files, the next thing to try is turning off some ioftpd features. Try setting 'NTFS_Reparse_Method = IGNORE'. This turns off the fancy logic to cache NTFS links/symlinks as links and not the target dir, but it might be getting confused with the cloud stuff.

The other thing to look for is entries in the error log. ioFTPD should warn about any mountpoints in the .vfs file that can't be accessed. It only does this the first time the .vfs file is accessed, or after any changes, to keep log spam down but you should see the error code it's returning. Let me know what is says.
Yil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 03:52 PM   #3
biggysmlz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Default

It seems like indeed i cant see content of the dir via cmd.

Ive managed to mount it finally, to io, by enabling "Turn on UNC name.." in WebDrives prefs, then setting mount point to:

Code:
\\Z\Z /mntpoint
It helped, althou im having another issue with long dirlisting. Every time i enter the dir, webdrive starts entering every subdir of that root, i think maybe by grabbing all the sizes?

Ive tried setting that ioftpd.ini option about not showind subdir sizes to True, but that didnt seem to help.
biggysmlz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 09:07 PM   #4
Yil
Too much time...
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,194
Default

When ioftpd enters a directory for the first time it has to scan all the immediate subdirs reading the .ioftpd files to get the permissions, owner, size and symlink status. There is really no way around that right now. Unless you have enabled the no_subdir_sizing option (it's off by default) it also tallies up the total size of all the files in the subdir and counts the number of subdirs of that dir. It only goes 1 level down from whatever directory you are viewing though. This allows ioftpd to correctly display information in the long directory listing format for all the columns. I don't think any other window's ftp bothers to get things right...

However you may also notice the server caching directory listings on startup. That's the preloading features [VFS_PRELOAD] which you can disable by setting VFS = DISABLE. However if it takes you a little while to get a directory listing when you do log in you'll probably appreciate the fact that you can have the server cache things ahead of time... You can even make it cache the whole thing if you want. If you have a large number of dirs do up the size of your directory cache since you will just be wasting time if it won't all fit.
Yil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 12:29 PM   #5
SRTTek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Please visit our helpdesk at www.srthelpdesk.com and one of our engineers will be happy to help you (I work for the publisher of this product). Please describe this problem in detail, and provide screenshots if you choose. Thanks!
SRTTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ftp, ideas, ioftpd, servers, work

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)