Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2005, 04:11 AM   #1
trv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default problems with bind option

Hello

I'm new to ioftpd but i really want to make this work.

The problem is as follows:

My PC is part of a lan, and the lan is part of a WAN, and the lan has dsl internet connection.

My pc has one network card, with 2 ips.

Lets say 10.1.1.2 one ip, and 10.55.1.2 the other ip. (in one network card).

The first ip is the WAN ip, so other users 10.1.x.x can see me, and the second ip is a tunnel ip, so through that i connect to the internet (another pc in my lan has the dsl connections, and spreads it with nat).

So the broblem is this:

My FTP server should be accessible in theses three ways:

1. From pc's in my lan ( 10.55.1.x ) these pc's should see me as 10.55.1.2
2. From pc's in my wan (10.1.x.x ) these pc's should see me as 10.1.1.2
3. From pc's around the world (x.x.x.x) through internet ! These pc's should see my with my internet ip

I would be happy if case 2 and 3 could be done, case 1 is not that important to me. (since all lan pc's also have wan ip's, so thay can access me through the 2nd way.

ps. the server must of course be on the same port (21) for everyone.

Please help my setting this thing up!



[ in gene6 ftp i was using till now, i didn't have to worry about anything like that, it found the right bind address automatically in some way ]

I tried host 0.0.0.0 and bind 0.0.0.0 and dind't work

Thank you and sorry for the long post
trv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 06:46 AM   #2
EwarWoo
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
Default

Try host as your external ip address and bind as your lan ip address.
Dunno if that'll work, sounds like you have a complicated set-up, but try it and see.
EwarWoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 08:59 PM   #3
_panic_
Senior Member
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 153
Default

one thing that wasn't clear to me from your post, did you try just running ioFTPD without setting "Bind" in ioFTPD.ini? i.e. by just leaving the default ioFTPD.ini in place? the default should actually work for you, but messing around with it might not.
_panic_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ftp, internet, lan, pcs, wan

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)