Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports If you discover any bugs that we are not aware of, please post it here so it may be corrected.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2004, 02:39 PM   #1
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Lightbulb Bundling 2 nics (1 NAT)

Hi,

i have 2 "lines":
1 x 10mbit directly connected to the internet - 129.x.x.1
1 x 10mbit with a router between internet and pc (NAT) - 192.168.1.3 / 129.x.x.2

i want to bundle both lines (=20mbit )

this is my ioftpd.ini (important parts only):

[V1]
Host = 0.0.0.0
Ports = 63487-65535
Random = True

[V2]
Host = 129.x.x.2
Ports = 63487-65535
Random = True
Bind = 192.168.1.3

[FTP_Service]
Type = FTP
Device_Name = V1
Port = 6969
Description = My FTP Service
User_Limit = 20
Allowed_Users = *
Messages = ..\text\ftp

Data_Devices = V1 V2
Random_Devices = True


i doesnt really work as it should tho. PASV/LIST on 129.x.x.2 takes about 4 secs (129.x.x.1 lists without wait), and sometimes theres even errors:

[R] (21:30:29) PASV
[R] (21:30:29) 227 Entering Passive Mode (129,x,x,2,251,11)
[R] (21:30:29) Opening data connection IP: 129.x.x.2
PORT: 64267
[R] (21:30:50) Listening at IP: 10.0.0.152 PORT: 2967 for data connecting
[R] (21:30:50) PORT 10,0,0,152,11,151
[R] (21:30:50) 200 PORT command successful.
[R] (21:30:51) LIST
[R] (21:30:51) 150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for directory listing.
[R] (21:31:21) DEBUG: Cant Open Data Connection
[R] (21:31:22) 426 Connection closed: Connection timed out.

(10.0.0.152 is NAT ip from where i login)

ports specified in ioFTPD.ini are opened and forwarded in router (an U.S. Robotics Broadband Router (Model # 8003 , 1.04 08 ) )

i even tried with DMZ: same problem

with 1 line 129.x.x.1 or 129.x.x.2 in ioFTPD.ini it works just fine but with 2 i get above problems. I tried everything i could think of but nothing seems to solve the problem. Anyone can help please?
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 02:44 PM   #2
lars
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

have the same thing, only with two services. works fine ;b
lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 02:50 PM   #3
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lars
have the same thing, only with two services. works fine ;b
can you post important parts from ioFTPD.ini plz?
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2004, 07:23 PM   #4
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Default

anyone?
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 02:38 AM   #5
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

Try:
Code:
[V1]
Host = 192.x.x.1
Ports = 63487-65535
Random = True
When you define a device for a specific network card, it's always a good idea to make sure it uses only this network card.
0.0.0.0 means "all NICs", and since the two devices are supposed to use the same ports for passive mode (according to what you've pasted), using it could lead to some conflicts between the two devices.
Let me know if it helps.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 11:08 AM   #6
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Default

already tried that:

Code:
[V1]
Host   			 	= 129.x.x.1
Ports   			= 63487-65535
Random  			= True
Bind				= 129.x.x.1

[V2]
Host				= 129.x.x.2
Ports   			= 63487-65535
Random  			= True
Bind				= 192.168.1.3
any other suggestions?
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 04:22 PM   #7
dEf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 17
Default

i had the same problem when used to use wxp sp2 firewall. disabled and use kerio now and its much better, but not perfect. the delays still sometimes occurr.
dEf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 04:02 PM   #8
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Default

delays i could live with, list errors certainly not
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2004, 09:48 AM   #9
darko
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 74
Default

*bump*

try'd specifing different port ranges for 129.x.x.1 and 129.x.x.2, didnt help either

[edit]
guys im starting to think this is an ioftpd bug rather than me doing something wrong or something else... i tried with fresh ioftpd install (ioFTPD-beta5-8-0r.zip & ioFTPD-beta5-8-5r-executable-only.zip) only changed the following in ioFTPD.ini:

Code:
[V1]
Host   			 	= 129.x.x.1
Ports   			= 63487-65535
Random  			= True

[V2]
Host				= 129.x.x.2
Ports   			= 61439-63486
Random  			= True
Bind				= 192.168.1.3
and under [FTP_Service]:

Code:
Device_Name             = V1
Port                    = 6969
Code:
### Traffic Balancing ###
#
Data_Devices            = V1 V2
Random_Devices          = True
in Host.Rules:
Code:
POLICY	ACCEPT	2
in admin.vfs:
Code:
"c:\TEMP\ioFTPD\site"        /
Logged into 129.x.x.1 and refreshed dirlisting few times (PASV, PASV, PASV etc etc ). logged in 2nd time and did the same. after 10-20x PASV it just "hangs" with a list error (see earlier post above). Also PASV on 129.x.x.2 always takes longer than on .1 (4 secs).

I tryed with several routers (Linksys, US Robotics) and i disabled all firewalls (software and hardware)/antivirus sw ... still the same. I'm really starting to think this is an ioFTPD thing...!

further info:
Windows 2000 SP4
3COM Etherlink XL 10/100 PCI NIC (3C905-TX) <- NAT
ND010 Ethernet/Fast Ethernet PCI Bus adaptor


please advice! darkone maybe?
[/edit]
darko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connection, data, ftp, port, [r]

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why do i get this error ? twisted General Discussion 0 05-02-2005 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)