Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports If you discover any bugs that we are not aware of, please post it here so it may be corrected.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2004, 12:42 PM   #1
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default Http Messages = ..\--- INI setting

ioFTPD.ini:
[HTTP_Service]
...
Messages = ..\text\http

https://localhost:10000/test.php:
Quote:
Warning: Unknown(D:\ioFTPD\text\text\http\test.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0

Warning: (null)(): Failed opening 'D:\ioFTPD\text\text\http\test.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;c:\php4\pear') in Unknown on line 0
Changing ioFTPD.ini to:
[HTTP_Service]
...
Messages = D:\ioFTPD\text\http

Fixes the problem.

Both settings works for .html files.
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 12:46 AM   #2
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

It isn't a bug just that php interpreter can't handle paths with .. in them.
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 12:58 PM   #3
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

Well, that's a bug from a user point of view, since the allowed ..\ notation doesn't work.
Maybe u could just resolve the path in io before u give it to php interpreter.
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 09:21 AM   #4
thewarden
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkone
It isn't a bug just that php interpreter can't handle paths with .. in them.
Pretty good reason why some people (old dogs) always use full paths

When you use several addons (from a users stand point) I always find that full paths work (as a rule) as some addons demand it.

Old habit...but it has not failed.
thewarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 02:16 PM   #5
darkone
Disabled
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Administrator
 
darkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,230
Default

I prefer not allow it, as it would/could open new security holes.
darkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 04:12 PM   #6
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

maybe change the default .ini that you pack then, and maybe add a comment over that line to warn users... the kb is a little full of those kind of stuff...
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2004, 05:54 AM   #7
thewarden
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkone
I prefer not allow it, as it would/could open new security holes.
Fully undersood...

But as Mouton said, the KB and ini are laid out as ..\

Maybe it's time to add this in ini

; use full paths for "area that needs it " section

Just as a reminder or there will be many more threads like this
as some don't know what the "search" function is used for
thewarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2004, 08:26 AM   #8
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkone
I prefer not allow it, as it would/could open new security holes.
Must say I don't understand that. I suggested to translate the config path setting to full path, then give it to PHP. PHP will never see a .., and I can't really see how it would be possible to 'exploit' a ioFTPD.ini setting..? Since access to that file really means the guy is already in complete control of the ftp...

IMHO, forcing one full path in the config when all other paths can be relative, is not a good thing. I just installed it over at a friend's house, to transfer files from my notebook to his pc instead of using g6 (which ate up cpu like hell, and transfered at max 3MBps when io did 8.5MBps), and i told him 'what's cool, is that you can just move the dir wherever you want it... it will still work'
I think that's a good thing for io...

Anyway, enough babbling... just wanted to know if there was something i didn't see...
Mouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
failed, line, messages, unknown, warning

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Only resume files transferred in binary mode" Gary King General Discussion 1 03-31-2005 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)