Old 10-03-2014, 10:37 AM   #1
Midasz
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default Status Window

Hallo

Every time i use FlashFxp,i have to activate the status window,the field is empty
when i start the program.right mouse click and activate.
Is there a way to solve this problem?

Regards Midasz
Midasz is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 11:29 AM   #2
X3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
X3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: location, location.
Posts: 324
Default

Welcome to the forums.

Ya, I read this, and then went to view, and unchecked status window, now cant get it back. (it was fine before)

Then I left status window checked and unchecked show queue, now status was visible again, rechecked show queue and status is gone again... Something fishy on here.

v5 build 3777
__________________
Regards
X3 is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 12:21 PM   #3
Midasz
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by X3 View Post
Welcome to the forums.

Ya, I read this, and then went to view, and unchecked status window, now cant get it back. (it was fine before)

Then I left status window checked and unchecked show queue, now status was visible again, rechecked show queue and status is gone again... Something fishy on here.

v5 build 3777
Yes 5.3777,but the problem exist longer,it started on 4

Regards
Midasz is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 04:53 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midasz View Post
Hallo

Every time i use FlashFxp,i have to activate the status window,the field is empty
when i start the program.right mouse click and activate.
Is there a way to solve this problem?

Regards Midasz
From the main menu Options > Preferences dialog

Next from the Preferences, Select the General > Options section

[ ] Start with Error/Transfer Status

Uncheck this setting, Click the OK button and restart FlashFXP.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:20 PM   #5
X3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
X3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: location, location.
Posts: 324
Default

It is unchecked. in my case goes back to what I described on first post, feels like a soup, trying to get all up and visible is somewhat of a challenge.

Ill go as far to say the whole 5 view <option> are seriously muddled and in some way muddled up they have no idea which option to show up and where and size of window and.... boom my head exploded and I gave up.

In between disabling and view raw command line 50 times, trying to get back status/queue seems raw command line gets automatically selected by magic. And this tells me something odd is not behaving as expected.
__________________
Regards

Last edited by X3; 10-03-2014 at 05:31 PM.
X3 is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 06:49 PM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X3 View Post
It is unchecked. in my case goes back to what I described on first post, feels like a soup, trying to get all up and visible is somewhat of a challenge.
Your issue is completely different and will require an update to address it.

The problem is that when you unhide the window in some cases the stored position is outside the visible bounds of the parent window causing the window to appear hidden, resizing the application window can sometimes fix it but not always.

The solution I am working on is to check the splitter position and if it is less than 10% or greater than 90% then it will revert to the default 50% position.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:22 PM   #7
Midasz
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
From the main menu Options > Preferences dialog

Next from the Preferences, Select the General > Options section

[ ] Start with Error/Transfer Status

Uncheck this setting, Click the OK button and restart FlashFXP.

Perfect,Thank You,it works:-)
just one uncheck,
I didn't think about that
Problem solved after more than 2 yr

Regards Midasz
Midasz is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:13 AM   #8
X3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
X3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: location, location.
Posts: 324
Default

I never had this checked, nor is it checked its now almost impossible to get queue/status and graph on screen and all visible at same time.

It seems to me that the windows (status/queue/graph/raw) when disabled/renabled the width is lost and on re-enable they are only 1 pixel or 2 pixel tall, something is definitely odd. smells regression to me.

Ill wait for your fix
__________________
Regards

Last edited by X3; 10-07-2014 at 11:22 AM.
X3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2014, 01:57 PM   #9
X3
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
X3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: location, location.
Posts: 324
Default

Not meaning to hijack this thread, the issue I described actually not fixed with build 3779 it seems actually worst. Seem the graph when enabled seems to make things worst with graph enabled.

layout Queue status is in horizontal and position bottom with transfer graph position bottom also seems to affect the visibility.

Also what's the deal with selecting/deselecting status and queue that forces raw command line to be enabled/checked even when you specify it unchecked?
__________________
Regards
X3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
activate, click, mouse, solve, status

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)