Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Suggestions Post suggestions for upcoming versions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2003, 10:59 PM   #1
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default Mass-Connection Option

I've been using FlashFXP for a while now, and it gets really annoying when I'm trying to get into 5 different servers, and need three instances of FlashFXP open in order to do it. I would love to see an option where the user can enter a bunch of addresses, with username and password, and FlashFXP automatically tries to get in at the interval the user has set. Then if the connection is successful, a new FlashFXP instance could be popped open.

I know that this would save me a lot of effort!

Thanks for taking the time to read this... and did my ramblings make sense?
slash is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 04:24 AM   #2
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 606
Default

I understand what your asking, well I think I do..

However, I dont really see the difference between this & just opening a new instance.. I personally do not see the benefit in this, considering the work that would be involved.

My opinion anyway.
Shark is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 05:27 AM   #3
thomas3
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default

sounds like a complete redesign of the user interface *g*..

one "big" program window w/ many windows w/in 4 each connection...

and the capabilities to drag'n'drop files from each of'em to each other....multiple queue handling... much more to think of.........

that's not only a "simply" redesign of the user interface.
i'm sure it can be done in the upcoming release of FlashFXP v8.xx

maybe that make things easier to handle. but what if flashFXP hangs up? u loose every connection and/or transfers. with multiple instances of flashFXP u only loose one of'em...

but imho it sounds nice to me
thomas3 is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 06:08 AM   #4
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

I see what you guys are saying, but what I was thinking of really isn't that complex. (I hope...) I was just thinking of a little semi-independant app, like the scheduler. You could just add a bunch of sites, and if it gets in, it opens up a new copy of flashfxp with that connection. (Which I assume is the difficult part.)

And Shark, you're quite right about the ability to open up multiple copies of FlashFXP, I just find it kind of annoying when I'm trying to get into a lot of servers.
slash is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 06:44 AM   #5
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slash
I see what you guys are saying, but what I was thinking of really isn't that complex. (I hope...) I was just thinking of a little semi-independant app, like the scheduler. You could just add a bunch of sites, and if it gets in, it opens up a new copy of flashfxp with that connection. (Which I assume is the difficult part.)

And Shark, you're quite right about the ability to open up multiple copies of FlashFXP, I just find it kind of annoying when I'm trying to get into a lot of servers.
I understand your point & understand what you mean... once upon a time I also wanted to open many sites. But, I just had to open many copies... due to the current design, your suggestion is not possible.

Maybe with a re-write.. but as said many times, this is not a option in the near future.

Thank you for your suggestion, it is noted.
Shark is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 05:11 PM   #6
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

Alright. Thanks for your response(s)!
slash is offline  
 

Tags
flashfxp, open, option, successful, user

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why do i get this error ? twisted General Discussion 0 05-02-2005 11:25 PM
4.5.4 and pre error Borni2k Bug Reports 0 02-28-2003 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)