Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Suggestions Post suggestions for upcoming versions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2003, 09:57 AM   #1
coelhomd
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
Default Auto queue transfer after power loss

For all those crazy downloaders/uploaders who don't have a no- break or UPS system, it is really bad when there is a power loss/computer shutdown during transfers.

It would be really great that when windows restarted from a power loss, that flashfxp broken queues were loaded and started transfering automatically without having to run flashfxp manually.
That would require a flashfxp queue agent service on windows I think.

Sometimes you leave your computer and think that when you come back the queue will be finished, but meanwhile there was a power loss and you wasn't around to do all that "start flash, load broken queue, transfer queue, minimize to tray" process.

I don't like getright, it is ugly, but it does it
coelhomd is offline  
Old 01-10-2003, 01:16 PM   #2
Ethanol
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 82
Default

Alternatively, it would be a handy feature for when you reboot... FlashFXP automatically starts transferring your queues on log-in.
Ethanol is offline  
Old 01-10-2003, 04:12 PM   #3
coelhomd
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah ! We all close our flashfxps windows, reboot and have to reopen like 4-6 queues again. I also miss a global queue manager, that handles all queues in 1 single window so you don't need all those clients open or minimized to tray, almost reaching the windows start menu button. I think smartftp has something like that, but it is still a crap.
coelhomd is offline  
Old 01-10-2003, 04:30 PM   #4
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

and what if FlashFXP crashed your computer? it rebooted automaticaly, loaded FlashFXP and crashed again...and it goes into endless loop.

i think it's a bad idea
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 01-10-2003, 04:42 PM   #5
coelhomd
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
Default

FlashFXP never crashed my computer. I'm talking mainly about power loss and not flashfxp crash. And of course this is just a feature I would like to see on your to-do list. All amazing features like this should be default but for the unhappy and those who think windows loads enough ****, you just make an option to enable/disable flashfxp queue manager agent.
coelhomd is offline  
 

Tags
broken, flashfxp, loss, power, queue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fxp for a dummy pop General Discussion 1 05-05-2005 11:53 AM
3.7.0 Known bugs darkone Bug Reports 6 12-10-2002 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)