Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2004, 07:52 AM   #1
t0pf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default router problems and same sh** every day...

Hi @´s,

☼ my settings ☼

* FlashFXP v[2 ].[1 ], build [928 ], [ ]registered, [x ]unregistered, [ ]pirated
* OS [ ] WinXP, [ ] Win2K, [x] Win98, [ ] WinME, [ ] Other
* Running behind NAT/router [x] Yes & Model [Digitus DN-11004 ], [ ] No, [ ] Not sure
* Running firewall [x] Yes, Name [ ], Ver. [ ], or [ ] No
* Running Antivirus [x] Yes, Name [Antivir ] or [ ] No
* Network [x] xDSL, [ ] CABLE, [ ] Dail-Up, [ ] Other


☼ my problem ☼

I am not able to work with the Site to Site feature. I searched on many forums, but i havent found the answer for my problem. I tried to use the feature without the router and the windows tool, and it works, but really don´t know, what settings i have to pick on my router to flash data between two servers. I hope u can help me.
t0pf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:07 PM   #2
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

You say you're not able to work with the 'site-to-site' feature. Could you paste a log of this problem so that we can see what you're talking about? Also, try upgrading to the latest version of FlashFXP.
slash is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 03:37 PM   #3
t0pf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Error message:
227 Entering Passive Mode (209,104,158,113,83,219).
LIST
150 Opening ASCII data connection for directory listing
226 transfer complete
List Complete: 119 bytes in 1,75 (0,07 KBps)
TYPE I
200 Type set to I.
TYPE I
200 Type set to IMAGE.
PASV
227 Entering Passive Mode (212,184,75,208,4,249)
PORT 212,184,75,208,4,249
200 command successful
STOR 5
425 Can't open data connection.
Transfer Failed!
TYPE A
200 Type set to ASCII.
PASV
227 Entering Passive Mode (209,104,158,113,83,220).
LIST
150 Opening ASCII data connection for directory listing
226 transfer complete
List Complete: 119 bytes in 1,48 (0,08 KBps)
TYPE A
200 Type set to A.
PASV
227 Entering Passive Mode (212,184,75,208,4,250)
LIST
150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for /bin/ls.
226 Transfer complete.
List Complete: 1 KB in 0,31 (1,09 KBps)
Transfer queue completed
1 File failed to transfer
t0pf is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:41 AM   #4
t0pf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Isn`t there anybody, who had to set up different router configurations before he was able to flash?
t0pf is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:57 AM   #5
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,831
Default

are any of your sites on port 21?
it's possible that your router is doing NAT, so when it sees start of FXP transfer it thinks it's regular ftp download and changes PORT command to have your ip address...

what you can do is to look at your router settings and see if you can disable ftp "fixing" feature.
or play around with Alternative FXP options so that site which is NOT on port 21 would get PORT command, and site on port 21 would get PASV command.
or see if you can connect to those sites using ssl encryption so that your router wouldn't be able to monitor ftp commands and consequently "fix" them.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 08:37 PM   #6
Grimsta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Yo, sry to say man but im behind a linksys router, and it has a BIG firewall on it, but im still able to connect to ftp's using flashfxp. But im just pissed off because i cant host nething on my computer because of the stupid firewall..
Grimsta is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 10:12 PM   #7
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Grimsta
Yo, sry to say man but im behind a linksys router, and it has a BIG firewall on it, but im still able to connect to ftp's using flashfxp. But im just pissed off because i cant host nething on my computer because of the stupid firewall..
Ignoring the hilarity of what you just said, there are a several solutions to your problem. Assuming you have control over your router (ie the admin console password) you can simply forward the necessary ports of jump into dmz mode. Check the FAQ of your ftp server software for more information on the steps to do this.
slash is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 05:09 AM   #8
t0pf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I think you can fix that problem with opening the ports. On my router i can switch these settings under Virtual Server.
t0pf is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 10:04 AM   #9
Grimsta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Ive tried that, but still cant seem to figure out how to swith the ports or w/e, can someone plz find out for me. I have a linksys router.
Grimsta is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 11:46 AM   #10
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Grimsta
Ive tried that, but still cant seem to figure out how to swith the ports or w/e, can someone plz find out for me. I have a linksys router.
It depends on the settings of your FTP serv, and your router. Just repeating that you have a linksys router over and over doesn't help much. Read your FTP serv software's help files.
slash is offline  
 

Tags
flashfxp, problem, router, running, [x]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)