Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2004, 10:53 PM   #1
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default Slow xbox transfers, set up a lan with linksys?

Well I've been going 30 kb/s tranfering to my xbox.

Ive searched forums and have done what some other people have suggested, but not switch on/off internet connection sharer.

I have the "evaluation copy" of Flashfxp, running througha hub through a cable modem on Windows 98...

Well, if anyone could tell me how to turn on/off internet connection sharer, that would be great, thanks.
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 10:59 PM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

have you tried modifing upload packet size in flashfxp?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:56 PM   #3
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

yes, but im really wondering how to change my internet connection sharer, i think that might work.


Ive tried every upload packet size.
I'm transfering at 30 kb/s...thats too slow for it to be a crappy hub, there must be another problem?

Im not blaming Flashfpx, but I might try to get other FTP xbox programs to see if they work. Might just be configuration.
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:47 AM   #4
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

so your modem is connected to the hub if i understand it correctly, try connecting to your xbox while the modem is disabled, cause it looks like u only get the upload speed u would normally get from your internet connection.

i had the same problem with a hub, with mine it looked like the usually intern connection was kinda routed over the modem and therefor used its max upload speed, dont know why, then i switched to a router and got 100mbit for internal transfers.
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:51 AM   #5
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I dont quite understand what you are saying....

Connect from my xbox to my hub to my pc?
Connect xbox->pc?

I think I have to have my modem on? ...er...im confused lol


Right now im

Xbox->port 1
computer->port 2
Modem->uplink
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:59 AM   #6
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

People have said turning on an internet connection sharer or turning it on and off might help, but I dont know how...
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:59 AM   #7
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

hehe, ok my normal config was ( just ignore the points in the drawing, seems the board doesnt like to many free spaces in a row)

PC-----hub-----modem
............|
............|
...........PC

when at least one was connected to the internet, the problem with no speeds was there

so i tried:

PC-----hub
............|
............|
...........PC

i gave both pc's an IP, and then it worked fast.
since your xbox already has a fixed IP, try giving your pc an IP, and then try to connect to your xbox and see if thats faster. worked for me, but i dont know if its that simple with a xbox as well, but i think it should
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:02 AM   #8
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tribl
i gave both pc's an IP, and then it worked fast.
since your xbox already has a fixed IP, try giving your pc an IP, and then try to connect to your xbox and see if thats faster. worked for me, but i dont know if its that simple with a xbox as well, but i think it should
How do I give my pc an IP? I know my Ip for my Xbox and my PC...Im sorry im new at this...
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:15 AM   #9
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

What I dont understand is why I need my modem plugged into hub, im not on the internet or anything...but when i shut my modem off my transfers go to 0.
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:19 AM   #10
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

i thought your modem is plugged in the uplink of your hub??, ok now i'm confused here, hmm , sombody else help?
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:22 AM   #11
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

yes, my modem is plugged into the uplink of my hub!


Im wondering, is there a way to eliminate using the modem and still being able to FTP files to my xbox?


What were u talking about giving my pc or xbox an ip?
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:44 AM   #12
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

due to my suggetion of cutting of the modem your PC wouldnt get an IP assigned from your ISP, therfor you would have to asign it one yourself which u normally do in your lan settings( i think in win98 its called network), ---->tcp/ip settings and there give it an IP like this 192.168.0.1
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 02:00 AM   #13
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tribl
due to my suggetion of cutting of the modem your PC wouldnt get an IP assigned from your ISP, therfor you would have to asign it one yourself which u normally do in your lan settings( i think in win98 its called network), ---->tcp/ip settings and there give it an IP like this 192.168.0.1
Ok i tried that

then i was hooked up like this.

xbox->port 1
pc->port 2
modem-OFF (also I unplugged from uplink)


But it wouldnt connect in FlashFxp to my xbox. Do i have to change the prefferences or something? Or do I have to like plug my xbox in uplink or what?
Ryguy786 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 04:16 AM   #14
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

hmm can u ping your xbox?

to do that just open a dos window and use

ping + the ip of your xbox and see what happens
(e.g. ping 192.168.0.1)
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:59 AM   #15
Ryguy786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tribl
hmm can u ping your xbox?

to do that just open a dos window and use

ping + the ip of your xbox and see what happens
(e.g. ping 192.168.0.1)
Sorry been off for a few days.

I have my original setup, (xbox->hub, Pc->hub, Modem->uplink part of hub) and I go to "command"(ms dos prompt) and type "Ping (xbox ip)" and it says bad file or command. But I also cant ping myself (Should I be able to?)
Ryguy786 is offline  
 

Tags
connection, flashfxp, internet, on/off, sharer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple event tags iszmatic Suggestions 2 10-29-2002 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)