Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2004, 11:02 AM   #1
caryjprice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default FlashFXP size & Position

WHen I fire up my FlashFXP, the size & position are restored to (apparently) the previous size. The main problem, is that the restore queue and the main window come up at about 200 pixels wide and 100 pixels high.

Is there a place to reset this? I tried the old windows trick, Shift while closing but the Pos & size do not reset, next time I open it, they are back to 200 px wide.

Any ideas?

Cary
caryjprice is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 11:05 AM   #2
caryjprice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Talking

oops, just read the May 29 (?) Post

Flash FXP 2.1 build 923
Windows XP Pro SP1
Netgear Router
NAV 8 Corp
Roadrunner Cable
caryjprice is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 11:11 AM   #3
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

if the new window size isn't being properly saved on exiting FlashFXP i'd suspect that maybe your flashfxp.ini file is marked as read-only.

If that still doesn't solve your problem you can edit the flashfxp.ini file directly remove the entire [window] section. this will reset all the window positions to default.
bigstar is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:23 AM   #4
caryjprice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I tried that, I complete removed the variables under Window and Queue. When I fired it up, it looked exactly the same & the ini file was back to this:

[Window]

Left=248
Top=155
Width=312
Height=174
State=0
qTop=0
Queue=1
Status=1
TS=0.5
BS=0.5
CS=0.75
LTS=0
RTS=0
TVP=156

[QueueWindow]

Left=0
Top=0
Width=312
Height=213
State=0


PS: Flash was NOT running when I edited the ini file
caryjprice is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:24 AM   #5
caryjprice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I also tried width=900 and height=700 and it reverted back to those numbers once again.
caryjprice is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 05:14 PM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

What video resolution do you use?
Do you use a multi-monitor setup?
bigstar is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:12 AM   #7
caryjprice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Wink

Yes, supposed I should have mentioned I use 2 monitors on an ATI Radeon 9600 the primary display is 1600x1200, the secondary is 1280x1024.

Thank you
caryjprice is offline  
 

Tags
flashfxp, main, pixels, reset, size

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious bug!? phobiq Bug Reports 18 11-07-2002 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)