Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2004, 04:40 PM   #1
dovie
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default File Exists Options

oops, I accidentally posted this in Suggestions first. While I try to figure otu how to get rid of it from there:

Hi, I've searched the forums and can't find the answer to this one. I know I've used it before successfully so I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong, but I can't get the "File exists" options to work right. I am setting it to if, on upload or download, the file size is the same, to skip it. It proceeds to copy EVERY file, regardless of filesize being the same.

Considering I have some huge sites I work on and sometimes change a handful of random pages, this is a very useful option when it works.

Please help?

Thanks,

-Dovie
dovie is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:44 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Did you configure the option globally or per-site?
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:46 PM   #3
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

this is how i have my file exist rules setup
Attached Thumbnails
File Exists Options-image1-png  
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:47 PM   #4
dovie
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I believe globally since I don't think I have the ability to do it by site. I did it by clicking 'options' up in the top nav and then clicking 'file exists'. I've done it while connected to a site, when not connected, while transfering, before transfering...everything I could think of.

-Dovie
dovie is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:50 PM   #5
dovie
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Mxx > I don't have a window like that. I'm using an really old FXP I think. It's version 1.2(build 236). It even says BETA, which shocks me that I'm still using a BETA of 1.2 now that I look. *shrug* it always did what I needed till now, hmmm....

-Dovie
dovie is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:54 PM   #6
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

so why don't you upgrade?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:55 PM   #7
dovie
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I'm thinking that right now.

-Dovie
dovie is offline  
 

Tags
exists, figure, file, options, work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Only resume files transferred in binary mode" Gary King General Discussion 1 03-31-2005 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)