Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

General Discuss anything and everything related to FlashFXP

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2002, 09:54 PM   #1
joelbb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6
Default Trouble connecting behind a Linksys

I am running on a network behind a Linksys router and I cannot connect with Flash to another computer behind a Linksys router, both running NAT. I tried DMZ on my router, did not help. I tried various settings including binding the IP (which a friend said worked for him), did not help. Always get an error when it tries to open data connection for directory list - error 425. Any help would be appreciated.
joelbb is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 06:43 AM   #2
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default

If you're attempting to FXP, you can either try the alternative method (found in Site Manager, Options) or use a proxy. NAT vs NAT equals trouble.
Fusion is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 09:05 AM   #3
joelbb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the reply. But I am not actually trying to fxp here, just connect to the site - I cannot even get a listing. I suppose I could try a proxy, just never have much luck finding a good one.
joelbb is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 03:15 PM   #4
Fusion
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 542
Default

You might be able to find a proxy to use here.
Fusion is offline  
Old 01-07-2002, 09:31 PM   #5
opIV138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1
Default

im also behind a linksys, and tried using public proxies without any real luck, as they are so unbelievably slow it doesnt even seem worth it. is there a way to get private proxies, or edit the NAT settings in order to get FXPing to work even with a linksys router and without a proxy? i also noticed when it ran the PORT command it used my local ip address. in the firewall options in FlashFXP i put in my real ip address, so that was fixed, but still no luck... if only it was possible to FXP between to microsoft NT computers...
opIV138 is offline  
 

Tags
error, linksys, router, running, worked

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error with dzsbot in windrop peligro2k bounty's dZSbot 5 08-06-2003 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)