Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2004, 10:42 PM   #1
lzanze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default a big bug!after v2.2B965(i'm chinese boy)

hello~~~

i'm a chinese boy,so my english is so poor~~sorry!!

i want to say the new flashfxp make my CPU 100%

when i download,it is so good~~

but when i upload,the CPU is 100%

now ,i use the flashfxp 2.2 B965 all the time

i can't use the 2.2 B98*

my computer is XPsp1,celeron CPU,256DDR!!!
lzanze is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:32 AM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

What is your upload transfer speed?
What speed is your cpu?


Check your upload packet size (Options > Preferences > Advanced Tab) if it's bigger than 4096 set it to 4096. Certain values will cause more cpu usage than others. You might want to try each one and see which works best.
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 06:19 AM   #3
lzanze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default

my flashfxp(B985)'s upload packet size is 2048

i have Checked! any Options is as same as the 965!!!

i can use the F985 to download,but can't upload~~

but my friend can use the F985 to upload~~

so i post this problem in some chinese forum,

other pepole use the F985 is well~~~

why can' I?

why i can use the 965 but can not use the 985??


my CPU speed is 2G!!
lzanze is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:04 AM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

have you tried changing it from 2048 to 4096, or maybe another value?

What is your upload transfer speed?

My best guess is that it's related to the packet size, since the behavior of this setting has recently changed.

you might want to try installing FlashFXP into a new folder and see if you have the same results with the default settings.
bigstar is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:49 AM   #5
lzanze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i have changed it from 2048 to other value(1024,4096¡_¡_),

but my CPU is 100% again!!

I don't known my upload transfer speed,

I 'm in the local area network(LAN),

the speed i upload the software often keep at 100K,or150K

so,I think the problem is not the transfer speed

and I try installing FlashFXP into a new folder,but CPU is 100%

again~~

now,I use the FLASHFXP965,it is good~~

nothing happend!!
lzanze is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 05:16 PM   #6
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,840
Default

do you have any firewall installed?
and btw how are you using build 965 since it expired long time ago?
cracked?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 06:40 PM   #7
lzanze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default

NO,I don't !

I don't like installing any firewall!!

and it isn't cracked! I have a regite code!

Not noly the FlashFXP985 make my CPU 100% but also the

982,98**

I think it may be something wrong with the flashFXP,

this BUG only appear on my computer~~~

I have asked other people,they said:No problem

In my computer system,I install many software,such as visual c++,VB,FLASH,dreamweaver,and so on!

Do they fight???
lzanze is offline  
 

Tags
100%, 2.2, chinese, cpu, flashfxp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)