Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2004, 11:00 AM   #1
daz_pp
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default Problem with Flashfxp connecting through squid http proxy and checkpoint FW-1

* FlashFXP: v2.1, build 924, registered
* OS: WinXP
* Running behind NAT/router: Yes , Name: Checkpoint FW-1 Ver. NG FP3
* Running firewall: Yes, Name: Checkpoint FW-1 Ver. NG FP3
* Running Antivirus: Yes, Norton Antivirus
* Network: Other


My checkpoint reports a problem with the ftp command port.
In the log I get it says: Port command ended without a new line

That way my firewall rejects the connection..

I've tried with CuteFTP Pro and it works perfectly

Any hope of getting this fixed in the near future?

Thanks for a good program
daz_pp is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 02:33 PM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Is CuteFTP using PORT as well?

I'm not sure why your firewall is reporting this but I can assure you a new line is being sent.
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 05:09 PM   #3
daz_pp
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I didn't check that careful what cuteftp pro did send.. but it worked..

Without TLS flashfxp works nice.. but not with TLS.
I can do some more checking at work tomorrow...

The checkpoint firewall is very paranoid when something isn't sent as it should according to the rfc's..
daz_pp is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 08:18 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

You might try using passive mode in FlashFXP.
bigstar is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 02:53 AM   #5
daz_pp
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

It seems that even if I turn passive mode off in flash fxp in all possible way it still uses passive through the proxy.. That's nothing I can remove. Ive turned it off everywhere I can find it and still entered passive mode...

I'll do some more testing today
daz_pp is offline  
 

Tags
checkpoint, firewall, fp3, fw-1, running

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)