Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2003, 03:43 PM   #1
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default path bug on command line?

if i connect to flashfxp from the command line like this for example:

flashfxp ftp://loginass@344.633.12.3.:7748/[Drive_E]/

it can connect but the path is always wrong. it says
550 /þDrive_Eÿ: No such file or directory.
the '[' and ']' are wrong. Is this a bug?

I'm using the latest version and have win xp sp1.
jweber is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 04:33 PM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

"latest version" is not good enough, it need to know EXACT build number.

are you starting flashfxp exactly like you pasted?
Code:
flashfxp  ftp://login:pass@344.633.12.3.:7748/[Drive_E]/
with [url] parts?
what server software does your site uses?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 04:44 PM   #3
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default

I'm using 2.1 build 922.

oops no i start like this:

flashfxp ftp://login:pass@344.633.12.3.:7748/[Drive_E]/


somehow this board added the url part;) forgot to disable the automatically parse urls checkbox ;)


it also doesn't recognize <alt 0091> codes for '[' ;)
i get always 550 /þDrive_Eÿ: No such file or directory.
jweber is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 05:59 PM   #4
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

can you manually cd to /[Drive_E]/ after you connect?
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 10:10 PM   #5
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Post

This apears to be a character conversion bug... [ and ] aren't allowed in site names, FlashFXP converts them. However in this case it's converting something it shouldnt. We'll be sure to fix this in the next release.

Thank you
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 10:19 AM   #6
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default

np;


yeah it works fine if you enter the path when you are already connected to the ftp but not if you start flashfxp from the command line.
Would be nice to see this fixed in the next versions
jweber is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 11:42 AM   #7
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default

there is also another issue with spaces:
this also only appears when launching flashfxp from the command line:
the correct directory for example is this:
/00. -=PCT=- /com1/y/

hm seems the board here also deletes some spaces ;) it were 15 ;)

i converted it to this so you can see better:
/00.<15spc>-=PCT=-<1spc>/com1/y/

and flashfxp makes this of it:
/00. -=PCT- /com1/y

/00.<1spc>-=PCT-<1spc>/com1/y



this happens often with spaces in directories.
jweber is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 06:01 PM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

When launching FlashFXP from the command line make sure you quote the path\to\flashfxp and the url

"c:\program files\flashfxp\flashfxp.exe" "ftp://url:port:path/"
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 03:48 AM   #9
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default

yes the directory is right now but i get this message:
/00. -=PCT=- /com1/y/" The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
the spaces are now exactly correct but flashfxp adds the last quote to the directory.
but it works this way:
"F:\flashfxp\flashfxp.exe" "ftp://url:port/00. -=PCT=- /com1/y/
without the last quote ;)
weird ;)
jweber is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 12:58 PM   #10
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Hmmmmm... I'll look into that
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 06:58 PM   #11
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 606
Default

Have you tried running the command line exactly as below ?

"d:\flashfxp\flashfxp.exe" ftp://host:port/00. -=PCT=- /com1/y/"

It worked fine for me with the " as they are above.

P.S. That error you mentioned is a Windows error when it doesn't understand what you are trying to enter..
Shark is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 04:42 AM   #12
jweber
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Default

yep i tested all possibilities with or without quotes.
But it's weird though, cause it works with some ftps and with others not. Perhaps it's the ftp server.
jweber is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 03:37 AM   #13
Xxman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigstar
When launching FlashFXP from the command line make sure you quote the path\to\flashfxp and the url

"c:\program files\flashfxp\flashfxp.exe" "ftp://urlortath/"
Even using this shrewdness it doesn't work.

The problem also manifests him with some special characters , example :
Code:
 flashfxp.exe "ftp://154.78.254.87:21/dir/images/%20%20prn1/%20%20%20%20by_c@pe/%20%20%20%20%20%20%204
 you//%20%20%20/%20%20%20%20%20%20%20/"
return 550 error :

Code:
 flashfxp.exe "ftp://154.78.254.87:21/dir/images/%20%20prn1/%20%20%20%20by_c@pe/%20%20%20%20%20%20%204 you//%20%20%20/%20%20%20%20%20%20%20/"
skipping a
Code:

caracter.


Extra space are missing too ..


Code:
 flashfxp.exe "ftp://154.78.254.87:21/%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20/test4%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20/k3it/"
return 550 error :

Code:
 flashfxp.exe "ftp://154.78.254.87:21/%20/%20%20/test4%20%20k3it/"
skipping a lot of spaces...


I'm using version 2.1 (build924).
Xxman is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:57 AM   #14
duke1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

i have the same problems of XXXman and i use the version 2.1(build 924) of flashfxp ....

what's the resolution of this "skipping spaces" problem?
duke1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 06:07 PM   #15
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default missing spaces

Can you please include the corresponding CWD line in FlashFXP where it displays the parsed path. I performed some tests and I was unable to detect any problems.
bigstar is offline  
 

Tags
bug, flashfxp, line, path, wrong

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compare Folder Content -- SUBDIRS too? dgrrr General Discussion 1 04-04-2005 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)