Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2003, 08:29 AM   #1
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default Bug when loading .fqf file

im using flashfxp 2.1 build 924 and winXP pro with sp1.

When i connect to a site, put a dir in the queue and then save the queue on my desktop (called skrivbord in swedish)

this error comes up when i try to start the queue file:

Unable to open: Settings\XXXXXXXX\Skrivbord\wewewe.fqf

What first came to my mind is that flashfxp cant handle the spaces.

the full dirname is
C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXXXXX\Skrivbord\wewewe.fqf

XXXXXXXX = my realname, no spaces there.

but after it says Unable to open: Settings\XXXXXXXX\Skrivbord\wewewe.fqf

it continue to connects and transfer the dir/files. so its all working but it still gives that error.

the error occur on both local downloads/uploads and fxp transfers.

ive took a screenshot also on it
Attached Thumbnails
Bug when loading .fqf file-ffxp-jpg  
Joker is offline  
Old 07-12-2003, 09:40 AM   #2
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,839
Default

how exactly are you opening that queue?
seems like whatever method you are using, it doesn't like spaces in "Documents and Settings"..
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline  
Old 07-12-2003, 03:05 PM   #3
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default

I just doubleclick on the .fqf file that is on my desktop, if I however load the .fqf file in flashfxp first and then click on transfer it works fine and doesnt report any error, error just comes when i doubleclick on it, or when i run it from the run command:

.run C:\program\flashfxp\FlashFXP.exe -tray -c2 C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXXXXX\Skrivbord\wewewe.fqf
Joker is offline  
Old 07-12-2003, 03:43 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

.run C:\program\flashfxp\FlashFXP.exe -tray -c2 "C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXXXXX\Skrivbord\wewewe.fqf"

you need to quote the full pathname..

there's some smart handling that manages to load the queue even though you leave out the quotes, which is why it still works.
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-13-2003, 05:43 AM   #5
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default

okey true about that quotes " ", but still when you just double click on the .fqf file it still gives that error, so there is still something not correct about it.
Joker is offline  
Old 07-14-2003, 12:34 PM   #6
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Perhaps the registry setting is incorrect. It should appear something like this:

flashFXP.exe "%1"
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 05:12 PM   #7
Joker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 182
Default

C:\Program\FlashFXP\FlashFXP.exe %1 is what i have
but ive changd it to C:\Program\FlashFXP\FlashFXP.exe "%1" and now it works fine
Joker is offline  
 

Tags
error, open, queue, spaces, unable

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)