Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here. (non-beta releases only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2002, 12:39 AM   #1
HoutanY
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Default Cannot use site commands containing | character

Using v2 build 903... does not allow me to use a site command containing " | " character as in previous verisons.
HoutanY is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 01:09 AM   #2
Shark
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 606
Default

I cant remember the outcome to this, maybe someone else can.. but I know there are a number of threads about it... maybe try searching the message board before posting.
Shark is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 05:03 PM   #3
HoutanY
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Default

I tried to search and came up with nothing, so if anyone knows what to do I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks.
HoutanY is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 07:08 PM   #4
Kibe
Member
FlashFXP Scripter
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 75
Default

This is the link: http://forum.flashfxp.com/showthread...&threadid=1873

bigstar even started a Poll about this during beta tests. I can't recall what decison was taken since this issue doesn't affect me.
Kibe is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 08:24 PM   #5
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Based on the poll it was decided that it would remain as a new line.
bigstar is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 04:41 PM   #6
HoutanY
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Default

So what would the new syntax for using a pipe in a site command be(just like bistar did on the thread posted)?

Everytime i use a pipe in v2.0 build 913 it only reads everything before the |.
HoutanY is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 06:02 PM   #7
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

It's not possible to use a pipe in a raw command, You'll need to create a custom command if you want to use a pipe.
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-01-2002, 08:09 AM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

This has been changed in v2.0 build 906. Pipes no longer conflict when used in raw commands.
bigstar is offline  
Old 12-07-2002, 06:32 AM   #9
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default

thanks
aCe2k is offline  
 

Tags
character, command, previous, site, verisons

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)