Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

FlashFXP 4.1 beta feedback Please post all 4.1 beta comments, suggestions and bug reports in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2011, 10:34 AM   #31
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msg7086 View Post
switch off 'modern toolbar' option causing flashfxp stop responsing, even kill it and restart. appears on my pc, windows server 2008r2, remote desktop connecting from my laptop, no aero, newly upgraded to 1629 build.
I happen to have a machine running windows server 2008r2 that I access via remote desktop. I attempted to reproduce this lockup but was unsuccessful.

It could be caused by a specific setting set via the remote desktop connection, I tested every possible combination that I could think of, all the color depths, performance settings, etc.

Was FlashFXP idle or busy when you connected to the remote desktop? You might want to test again with 1631 and see if you still have the same issue.
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:44 AM   #32
Blubi
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

Just checked and it seems liveupdate crash is fixed
Blubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:57 AM   #33
msg7086
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lincoln Park, NJ
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
The over-all queue progress percentage shown on the taskbar isn't updated in real-time, it looks like when a file is added to the queue the percentage isn't updated fast enough, it may take up to a minute or more. I will change the way the taskbar progress is updated to ensure that it's updated at least once per second when the percentage changes. Thank you
i would suggest that updating the progress when a great change on the queue happened. say adding or removing a file that is larger than 1% of whole queue size, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar View Post
I happen to have a machine running windows server 2008r2 that I access via remote desktop. I attempted to reproduce this lockup but was unsuccessful.

It could be caused by a specific setting set via the remote desktop connection, I tested every possible combination that I could think of, all the color depths, performance settings, etc.

Was FlashFXP idle or busy when you connected to the remote desktop? You might want to test again with 1631 and see if you still have the same issue.
i just comfirmed that switching the option under win7 laptop with aero enabled would cause the window halt just the same way. flashfxp eat whole single cpu resource.
i'm downloading the new rc build and will let you know after further test.



-=EDIT=-

build 1632 is no good. still halt. i attached flashfxp.ini here with personal infomation wiped. hope it helps
Attached Files
File Type: txt FlashFXP.ini.txt (2.2 KB, 102 views)

Last edited by msg7086; 08-22-2011 at 11:13 AM.
msg7086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:07 PM   #34
Blubi
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

bigstar, can you please modify string "Enter password to lock" with FlashFXP (so it won't get added automatically to the string) or else it doesn't look nice in some languages.
So string would be "Enter password to lock".

Also there in that dialog there is no error message when both passwords are mismatching.
Also password can't be only one digit

Also when entering "http:\\" for IP/host in quick connect, ffxp wants ip/host.
Normally it should tell you entered IP/host is incorrect.

Last edited by Blubi; 08-22-2011 at 12:15 PM.
Blubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:26 PM   #35
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msg7086 View Post
another minor bug.

when use stat-l / list method to list directory, the timezone detecting function didn't kill the second part of the time when comparing remote local time and utc time. the list command doesn't return the second part so the offset become 28747sec(actual) instead of 28800sec(expected) if the target file has a second part of 53sec, i.e. 20110101000053 <=> 01JAN 08:00
Thank you, I have confirmed the issue and this will be addressed in the next release, I also discovered a flaw in the date/time parser when handling List -alT where T instructs the server to include the seconds, however the seconds aren't added to the internal date/time value.
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:31 PM   #36
LBeansy
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
LBeansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blubi View Post
Just checked and it seems liveupdate crash is fixed
I just downloaded the 1632 build and it seems that the live update crash has been resolved.

Thanks!
__________________
~FlashFXP 5.4.0 (build 3970) [x]Registered

~Win 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 - Main Computer & Laptop
~Microsoft Security Essentials Antivirus - (Win 7)
~Running Behind NAT/Router [x] Yes - Linksys AC1900 / EA6900
~Running Firewall [x] Yes - Windows Firewall
~Network: Cable, Comcast

~Installation Details:
Operating System: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1

FlashFXP version: 5.4.0 (build 3970)
Operating System: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Installation type: Per User - User data folder

Program folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashFXP 5\

Data folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\Users\Lance\AppData\Roaming\FlashFXP\5\

Shared data folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\ProgramData\FlashFXP\5\

Temp folder [Access: Read / Write]
C:\Users\Lance\AppData\Local\Temp\
LBeansy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:32 PM   #37
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blubi View Post
bigstar, can you please modify string "Enter password to lock" with FlashFXP (so it won't get added automatically to the string) or else it doesn't look nice in some languages.
So string would be "Enter password to lock".

Also there in that dialog there is no error message when both passwords are mismatching.
Also password can't be only one digit
Thanks, I'll get this fixed in the next build.

Quote:
Also when entering "http:\\" for IP/host in quick connect, ffxp wants ip/host.
Normally it should tell you entered IP/host is incorrect.
Can you give me a better example of what you mean, I don't think I fully understand, are you typing the url or pasting it into the field? If you're pasting it then its automatically parsed and any invalid fields are set to default.
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:34 PM   #38
Blubi
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

I'm typing that.
Blubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
download, file, fixed, flashfxp, graph

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)