Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

FlashFXP 4.0 RC 3 Use this forum to ask questions, make suggestions, or provide feedback for FlashFXP 4.0 RC 3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2010, 08:26 AM   #1
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Arrow Upgrading from FlashFXP v3.x to 4.x

The first time you run FlashFXP v4.x it will attempt to detect a previous installation and then import your settings from it.

If the import fails on you please let us know. To the best of our knowledge this is working 100%.





If it does fail here is an alternative method.

Use the following steps to backup of your v3.x settings

  1. Start FlashFXP v3.x
  2. From the main menu, Tools, Backup / Restore Configuration and Select Backup Configuration.
  3. Save your configuration to a file.

Now we simply restore the backup from within FlashFXP v4.x
  1. Start FlashFXP v4.x.
  2. From the main menu, Tools, Backup / Restore Configuration and Select Restore configuration then select the backup file you previously created.
  3. Restart FlashFXP.

Notes
  • When restoring your configuration your license information must be manually re-entered.

Last edited by bigstar; 11-11-2010 at 10:26 AM.
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:18 PM   #2
Chronwin
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In my office :(
Posts: 6
Default

Can this be done for free using the license from 3.6.0 b1240?
Do you recommend doing this update?
Chronwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 02:44 PM   #3
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Yes, upgrading to v4.0 is a free upgrade, our license keys are lifetime keys.

Yes, We do recommend doing this update, while v4.0 is still considered unstable its very close to achieving the stable status to replace v3.6 completely.
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 12:11 PM   #4
naturaly
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

i am waiting of version 4.0 final i like this program. thanks for your nice work
naturaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 06:38 PM   #5
Chronwin
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In my office :(
Posts: 6
Default

I did the upgrade as you suggested and all went well.
However, ther is one thing I hate about V4.
In the taskbar, the FlashFP window shows the icon and "[My Computer] [No..."
Obviously this is the icon followed by the left-window right-window.
There isn't enough room for this so I suggest a small change.
It should show just the right-window since that's almost always the machine you're transferring to/from.
It makes it easier to figure out which is which when you have more than one session open.

Being a programmer myself, I can't see this as a difficult change to make... but it would be rude for me to make that assumption on somebody elses code.
Chronwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:28 AM   #6
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chronwin View Post
It should show just the right-window since that's almost always the machine you're transferring to/from.
that's how YOU use it.
for me "my computer" is on the right and remote side is on the left. so now what? i'm can't view site i'm connected to?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chronwin View Post
There isn't enough room for this so I suggest a small change.
why don't you make your taskbar buttons longer?
go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics
make a new key or edit existing one called "MinWidth" and make its value like 1000
now your buttons will be longer than the current maximum default size and you'll see everything in flashfxp's titlebar.
__________________
[Sig removed by Administrator: Signature can not exceed 20GB]
MxxCon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:53 AM   #7
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chronwin View Post
In the taskbar, the FlashFP window shows the icon and "[My Computer] [No..."
I will change this in the next build, I too felt the same way.

I was waiting for someone to agree with me
bigstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 09:03 AM   #8
Chronwin
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In my office :(
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MxxCon View Post
that's how YOU use it.
That's also the default install setting... as well as the setting used by ALL the people I develop with... and every google-image result for FlashFXP.
However, I suppose you're right in pointing out my generalization and lack of consideration for those who change transfer windows from the default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MxxCon View Post
for me "my computer" is on the right and remote side is on the left. so now what? i'm can't view site i'm connected to?
why don't you make your taskbar buttons longer?
You customized your settings. You should customize your taskbar to accommodate your custom settings.

Look, I'm not trying to butt heads with you, and I'm sorry if I struck a chord. I'm just stating that I don't like this change and the reasoning for it.

I suppose BigStar could just put another setting in preferences if it's not a PITA.
Chronwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
backup, configuration, flashfxp, restore, select

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)