Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

FlashFXP 4.0 RC 2 Use this forum to ask questions, make suggestions, or provide feedback for FlashFXP 4.0 RC 2.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2010, 04:07 PM   #1
Telcontar
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Telcontar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 26
Default Not allowed to have no transfer rules/rules reversed

I see you've locked http://www.flashfxp.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14364 even though I've never confirmed that the problem was actually fixed. It's not. If I delete all of the rules, it puts them all back.
Telcontar is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 08:32 AM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

Hello,

The RC1 forum was locked when RC2 was released.

I tested the latest RC2 release and was unable to reproduce this issue.

Please include the steps you used.
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:20 PM   #3
Telcontar
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Telcontar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 26
Default

Ah, it appears to only affect site-specific rules at the moment. The global rules can be removed, but site-specfic rules follow the same behaviour -- if you remove every single one, they're all replaced. I don't use the same rules for all sites, although I don't really know why that is any more.
Telcontar is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:49 PM   #4
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

It looks like this issue occurs on sites that were imported from v3.x, After importing the rules from v3.x the old rules were left, so if you deleted the new rules the v3.x rules were imported.

I will address this in the next build.

Thank you
bigstar is offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 04:14 PM   #5
Telcontar
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Telcontar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 26
Default

Ah, right, that figures. I specifically backed up my settings from v3 and restored them into v4 for the test, so they were all imported sites from v3.

Thanks.
Telcontar is offline  
 

Tags
back, fixed, problem, puts, rules

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)