Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Suggestions FlashFXP 3.0 RC 3 Suggestions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2004, 02:01 AM   #1
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default Selective Transfer Problem

hi, here's the problem:

i have an incoming folder and in it there are lots of different dirs and files in it, in order to use selective transfer i add "Incoming" to the folder list as well as those i really want to get, for example "*Project A*".

then i queue the Incoming folder and start transfer, flashfxp cd's into Incoming and transfers the correct folders according to the rules but also every single file in Incoming/ because i cant add them to the selective transfer list simply because i dont know their names, and if i add *.* in the file filter, it wouldnt transfer the files i need in the folders that are needed as well

so the only way out of this would be not to queue Incoming but go inside incoming and select them myself and then selective Transfer wouldnt make any sense anymore.

Another reason for using Incoming as the start queue is my hope for using flashfxp in windows scheduler like Linkster described in This Thread Post #4. or is it possible to make a queue file with an Incoming/*.* option?
Tribl is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 03:28 AM   #2
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

What if you added "/incoming/*Project A*" to the folder allow list

The folder list supports absolute and relative paths
bigstar is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 04:14 AM   #3
Tribl
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigstar
What if you added "/incoming/*Project A*" to the folder allow list

The folder list supports absolute and relative paths
i just tried that and queued the Incoming folder, but after hitting transfer all it says is "Transfer Queue completed", it doesnt even enter the incoming Folder. so i guess there's a bug somewhere, or maybe its because of uppercase/lowercase, because every word i add in uppercase gets lowercased when i click the add button in selective transfer
Tribl is offline  
 

Tags
flashfxp, incoming, queue, selective, transfer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)