Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Bug Reports Found a bug? Please let us know.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2002, 05:26 PM   #1
julioposa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Exclamation Bug?? Raw commands in RC3

I cannot raw commands in RC3. Anyone can confirm it?
julioposa is offline  
Old 09-08-2002, 06:38 PM   #2
ND-
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 185
Default

ctrl+r for popup window, ctrl+shift+r for command line.. works fine for me.
ND- is offline  
Old 09-09-2002, 09:44 AM   #3
Navad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Yeah,i got the same problem.
Navad is offline  
Old 09-09-2002, 10:03 AM   #4
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

please verify that you are using a valid copy downloaded from flashfxp.com. I have tested with both a registered version and non-registered and raw commands are fully functional.
Linkster is offline  
Old 09-09-2002, 08:11 PM   #5
Knightarr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Just wanted to confirm that Raw Commands are working fine here as well.
Knightarr is offline  
Old 09-10-2002, 01:54 AM   #6
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default

Yupp... working just great. No prob here either
aCe2k is offline  
Old 09-10-2002, 09:16 AM   #7
codex666
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 23
Default

Well i do have found a pretty big bug though here:

When i try to nuke i give a command like this:

Site nuke test|2|test

FlashFXP RC3 doesn't send the | correctly, which results in that i can't nuke anymore. RC2 does send the commands correctly though.

I hope you can fix this one too Bigstar
codex666 is offline  
Old 09-10-2002, 02:00 PM   #8
bigstar
FlashFXP Developer
FlashFXP Administrator
ioFTPD Beta Tester
 
bigstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,012
Default

when entering raw commands manually the | (pipe) is equal to a CR/LF, this is how it was in previous version until roughly RC2. In RC2 thia feature was removed, however many requested they wanted it back. So it was added back.

The only way to have a | in a custom command is to predefine the custom command.
bigstar is offline  
Old 09-12-2002, 11:47 PM   #9
Bugs Bunny
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default

HeHe
i seen that custom command error on rc2 but on rc3 it seems to be fine couldnt be w/o it..
Bugs Bunny is offline  
 

Tags
commands, confirm, raw, rc3, [not

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)