Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2004, 02:56 PM   #1
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default transfer speed seems capped

I have 3.0 final build 1015,, Windows XP Pro SP2

I have 3 mbit connection, since installing SP2 flash now gets 180k MAX TO SERVERS where as before it got 330 +


any reason for this? i did speed checks on computer everything is fine.
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 03:27 PM   #2
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

How reputable is your SP2 download source? It is possible that you downloaded an illegitimate version that is somehow affecting your system.

That aside, are you running the built-in windows firewall? (And if you are, try disabling it to see if that helps)

Do you have a firewire HD / modem? I've seen some mumblings of problems caused in firewire devices by SP2, although the speeds mentioned shouldn't be causing anything like this.
slash is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 07:10 PM   #3
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default

SP2 is final and reputable final.
built in firewall disabled.
no firewire modem NO HD..


FlashFXP v3.0 build [1015 ], (registered,)
* OS WinXP,
* Running behind NAT/router=(NO)
* Running firewall [yes ] Name [Zone Alarm Pro ], Ver. [5.1.011.000 ]
* Running Antivirus [Yes ] Name [Norton Anti Virus 2004 ]
* Network [Cable]
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 07:47 PM   #4
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default again speeds capped (proper info this time)

SP2 is final and reputable final.
built in firewall disabled.
no firewire modem NO HD..


FlashFXP v3.0 build [1015 ], (registered,)
* OS WinXP,
* Running behind NAT/router=(NO)
* Running firewall [yes ] Name [Zone Alarm Pro ], Ver. [5.1.011.000 ]
* Running Antivirus [Yes ] Name [Norton Anti Virus 2004 ]
* Network [Cable]


I have 3.0 final build 1015,, Windows XP Pro SP2

I have 3 mbit connection, since installing SP2 flash now gets 180k MAX TO SERVERS where as before it got 330 +


any reason for this? i did speed checks on computer everything is fine.
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 07:55 PM   #5
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default

OkI installed version 2.1 in another dir IT WORKS FNE with top speedsso the new version here has an issue with SP2 speedwise. I then went on test 3.0 again and it was halfspeed. version 2.1 was full speed.. conclusion=THERE IS a problemwiht version 3.0and SP2 for XP i will try to reinstall and post results.
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 08:02 PM   #6
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default

RESULTS as follows;

Flash FXP 3.0 build 1015 transferspeed from ftpserver 1.

Transferred: part03.rar 14.31 MB in 1 minutes 39 seconds (147.4 KB/s)

RESULTS from same FTPSEVER AND SAME FILE with FLASH 2.1; build 924 was as follows;


Transferred: part03.rar 14.31 MB in 50.84 (288.11 KBps)

an obvious issue here!!

I have installed on allmyt 3 machines version 3.0 and 2.1with XP SP2 SAME RESULTS!!
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 10:30 PM   #7
Mouton
Posse Member
Ultimate Scripter
ioFTPD Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,956
Default

any p2p running at the same time ?
or anything that would try to make multiple outgoing connections very fast..?
Mouton is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 10:54 PM   #8
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

can you please post the full status logs for both transfers? I am running build 1015 and xp sp2, and have no speed problems...just finished a download at 300-400k
Linkster is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 11:05 PM   #9
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default

sure tell me exactly what you want. what you mean by "statuslog"
delweine_2 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:15 AM   #10
slash
Senior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 122
Default

The status log is the log of ftp commands sent and received... usually shows up at the lower-right hand corner of your screen.
slash is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 08:31 AM   #11
delweine_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Problem fixed!!

was a passsive mode ip issue with my firewall everything back ro normal,, sorry to clog upboard,, thanks guys!!
delweine_2 is offline  
 

Tags
330, computer, fine, servers, sp2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help frankie7 General Discussion 1 08-07-2004 05:15 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)