Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2006, 09:04 AM   #1
chaves
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default Updating to new version

Downloaded the latest version (FlashFXP_34_RC1_Setup.exe) and when I run there isn´t option to update previous working version and only the options on the pic attached are showed, why I can´t update my version?
Attached Thumbnails
Updating to new version-flashfxp-jpg  
chaves is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:14 AM   #2
chaves
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

well solved, uninstalled old version (did a backup of previous settings) and reinstalled new version, working fine now.
chaves is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:02 AM   #3
Lizard
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
Default

I ran into this problem too with FlashFXP_34_RC2_Setup.exe.
It would be nice if some sort of upgrade option could be added.
Lizard is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:23 AM   #4
chaves
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, maybe an update option will be nice.
chaves is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:41 AM   #5
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,880
Default

there are some issues with the current installer. they are working on a fix so hang on.
MxxCon is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:53 PM   #6
e-buzzen
Junior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Still no fix for this? Would love to have an update option instead if having to uninstall/reinstall every time a new version is out
e-buzzen is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:01 PM   #7
MxxCon
Super Duper
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,880
Default

have you tried rc3?
MxxCon is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:12 PM   #8
GrandMal
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I am trying it as we speak, the only difference i can se from previous version (RC2) is that the "Repair FlashFXP" option is no longer greyed out. Trying that feature it asks for the RC1 (the one i have installed now) setup file. No "Update FlashFXP" option present.
GrandMal is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:32 PM   #9
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

Ok..at this point i'm not sure if the bug in RC1 is affecting it. Please uninstall RC1, and install RC3, which should work without problems. (just tell it not to remove your data files, and reinstall to the same location). We will also continue looking into this problem...it appears to be completely random, and is difficult for us to reproduce.
Linkster is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:53 AM   #10
GrandMal
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkster
Ok..at this point i'm not sure if the bug in RC1 is affecting it. Please uninstall RC1, and install RC3, which should work without problems. (just tell it not to remove your data files, and reinstall to the same location). We will also continue looking into this problem...it appears to be completely random, and is difficult for us to reproduce.
Thank you Linkster, did as you told me and it went totally OK (of course) with un/reinstall. Weird that this random behavior occures. Is it supposed to be an update option in the RC3 setup file then?
GrandMal is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:40 PM   #11
Lizard
Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
Default

I had RC2 installed and the repair function only reinstalled RC2.
(I grabbed RC3 with the update function from the menu.)
So I uninstalled RC2 and told the uninstaller to leave my settings, but the downloaded RC3 installer was deleted too. After I downloaded RC3 again, the install was ok, since it was a 'normal' install now.
Lizard is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:49 PM   #12
GrandMal
Junior Member
FlashFXP Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizard
I had RC2 installed and the repair function only reinstalled RC2.
(I grabbed RC3 with the update function from the menu.)
So I uninstalled RC2 and told the uninstaller to leave my settings, but the downloaded RC3 installer was deleted too. After I downloaded RC3 again, the install was ok, since it was a 'normal' install now.
Pretty much the same experience as i had, regarding the fact that the program at this state cant be updated from within the "update" file. What you can do is uninstall and reinstall. Might be worth knowing for those of us that is used by the very smooth upgrade process in the previous versions.
GrandMal is offline  
 

Tags
attached, options, pic, update, version

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)