Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > >

Bug Reports Report bugs here.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2006, 02:39 PM   #1
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default Upgrading problems in 3.3.6 build 1124

I'm upgrading from v3.3.4 build 1108 to the current 3.3.6 build 1124 when getting attached image error.

I'm not sure if it is a matter of the installer and XP Pro, as i last night did upgrade from Windows Update, but hadn't rebootet yet, but thought i'd give you all a headsup anyway.

Anyways, after the upgrade, i was prompted to reboot the pc, and so i did. When logged back in (screenshot) came up while all the other bg processes were loading.

Just reply to thread if ya need more info.

* FlashFXP v[ ].[ ], build [ ], [ X ]registered, [ ]unregistered, [ ]pirated
* OS [ X ] WinXP, [ ] Win2K, [ ] Win98, [ ] WinME, [ ] Other
* Running behind NAT/router [ X ] Yes & Model [ ], [ ] No, [ ] Not sure
* Running firewall [ ] Yes, Name [ ], Ver. [ ], or [ X ] No
* Running Antivirus [ X ] Yes, Name [ Norton AV 2005 ] or [ ] No
* Network [ X ] xDSL, [ ] CABLE, [ ] Dail-Up, [ ] Other
Attached Images
File Type: gif flashfxp.install.error.gif (14.1 KB, 105 views)
aCe2k is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:00 PM   #2
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

it must be a problem with your configuration....it can't register that dll if internet explorer or any program that uses its backend is open. have you tried reinstalling?
Linkster is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:10 PM   #3
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default

no. wanted to wait incase you wanted me to test something first
aCe2k is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:26 PM   #4
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default

Worked the second time arround. Guessing maybe that Genuine Authentication app from MS is to blame.. guessing that is.. coz that is the only reasonable explanation i have.


BUT


Here's a new one. FlashFXP didn't ask for lauch password after install. It did on the second attempt to start it, but not the first leaving a security hole as big as my hdd open

Q: Hey, i need this dudes accounts, but his ftp client has password. What todo?
A: Upgrade his client and get free access

might wanna fix that m8s
aCe2k is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:23 AM   #5
Linkster
Moderator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,070
Default

It is technically impossible for it to open flashfxp without a password if you have one set. it may have tried to open using a different data folder or something the first time...we'll look into that.
Linkster is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:25 PM   #6
aCe2k
Member
FlashFXP Registered User
 
aCe2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Default

When one clicks on "Help -> Online Services -> Tutorial", the user is brought to FlashFXPs inicom frontpage.
aCe2k is offline  
 

Tags
build, flashfxp, running, upgrade, upgrading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)